da habe ich meine Ansprüche

English translation: I have certain standards/expectations there

09:42 Apr 27, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Medical: Health Care
German term or phrase: da habe ich meine Ansprüche
Ernaehrungsberatung, Osteoporose-Check, schoenheitschirurgische und kosmetische Beratung – da habe ich meine Ansprueche. Bewegungsprogramm – ich wusste gar nicht, dass ich mir soviel Gutes tun kann.

Context: testimonial for a private health clinic

Would you take the above to mean something like "- those are my concerns"?
markj
English translation:I have certain standards/expectations there
Explanation:
I think that is what they mean.
Selected response from:

Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5I have certain standards/expectations there
Anne-Carine Zimmer
3 +1I have high standards
Lydia Molea
4criteria / demands
Sladjana
3... those are the ones that concern me most/ I am interest in
Ingrid Blank


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
da habe ich meine Ansprüche (hier)
I have high standards


Explanation:
concerning ...

Lydia Molea
Germany
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lucasm (X): Exactly. In the context, perhaps something like..."I have high standards when it comes to"
1 hr
  -> thanks

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
da habe ich meine Ansprüche (hier)
I have certain standards/expectations there


Explanation:
I think that is what they mean.

Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textklick
41 mins

agree  Sonia Soros
42 mins

agree  Darin Fitzpatrick
3 hrs

agree  Gábor Simon
9 hrs

agree  VerenaH (X)
20 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
da habe ich meine Ansprüche (hier)
criteria / demands


Explanation:
I have certain demands (or criteria) to/in/for.....

Im den richtigen Sinn zu erreichen wuerde ich den Satz bzw. die Reihenfolge etwas umgestallten :)

Sladjana
Montenegro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lucasm (X): Doesn't sound right in English, though the meaning is basically the same as "standards".
1 hr

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
... those are the ones that concern me most/ I am interest in


Explanation:
another interpretation

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 21




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search