Dienstzimmer

English translation: office

17:18 Nov 29, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
German term or phrase: Dienstzimmer
On-call room?

Context is a clinical trial audit.
"Die Unterlagen werden derzeit im Dienstzimmer in der Bettenstation von Pavillon 6 im ersten Stock gelagert. Für die Archivierung von Studienunterlagen kann auch ein Kellerraum, in welchem auch Krankenakte gelagert werden, genützt werden."
lirka
English translation:office
Explanation:
http://www.dict.cc/german-english/Dienstzimmer.html

or ward office.

Selected response from:

Anne-Marie Grant (X)
Grading comment
I went with "ward office" as an easy way out, although based on my personal experience working in an Austrian hospital, I would tend to agree with Anne's answer...Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6office
Anne-Marie Grant (X)
4 +2nurses' (staff) room
sappho
4Consulting Room
Chris Hughes
1(ask the client)
Anne Schulz


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Consulting Room


Explanation:
http://www.linguee.de/de-en/dienstzimmer.html


    Reference: http://www.linguee.de/de-en/dienstzimmer.html
Chris Hughes
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
office


Explanation:
http://www.dict.cc/german-english/Dienstzimmer.html

or ward office.



Anne-Marie Grant (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I went with "ward office" as an easy way out, although based on my personal experience working in an Austrian hospital, I would tend to agree with Anne's answer...Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michél Dallaserra: Yes.
0 min

agree  Marga Shaw: Yes, ward office.
16 mins

agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
22 mins

agree  Goldcoaster: with Marga
30 mins

agree  Albert Fischer (Dipl. Jur., LL.B., BDÜ)
5 hrs

agree  British Diana
13 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nurses' (staff) room


Explanation:
The "Dienstzimmer in der Bettenstation" is specifically the 'office on the ward', which we always referred to as the nurses' room

sappho
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Kraemer: that was my first thought, too
11 hrs

agree  Chris Hughes
2 days 18 hrs

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
(ask the client)


Explanation:
Where I worked, the Dienstzimmer was, as you suggested, the room where the physician on call would sleep (or work) during his/her on-call hours. However, it might be the office ward or some other type of office or service room in other facilities ( I don't think the term is really well defined). Thus -better ask the client :-)

Anne Schulz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 147
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Anne. Indeed, where I worked in Austria, Dienstzimmer was the on-call room, not the general ward office, yet I went with the latter because it was a safer bet taking into consideration the context. Thanks all the same!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search