Selbsteinweiser int.

English translation: Int. patient without referral

15:25 Feb 16, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
German term or phrase: Selbsteinweiser int.
at the heading to a medical report
Celia Bodnar
Canada
English translation:Int. patient without referral
Explanation:
All the suggestions in the above discussion could easily be abbreviated as Int. in both German and English. So unless you find a clue further down your test I suggest that you simply say Int. patient without referral.

Selected response from:

Gudrun Maydorn
Germany
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1self-referred/self-admitted int. patient
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3Int. patient without referral
Gudrun Maydorn
Summary of reference entries provided
Zu "Selbsteinweiser"
Marga Shaw

Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Int. patient without referral


Explanation:
All the suggestions in the above discussion could easily be abbreviated as Int. in both German and English. So unless you find a clue further down your test I suggest that you simply say Int. patient without referral.



Gudrun Maydorn
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
self-referred/self-admitted int. patient


Explanation:
"This paper defines and characterizes the self-referred patient, and answers key questions about self-referred patients' access to general medical and preventive care...."
http://journals.lww.com/academicmedicine/Abstract/1994/05000...

Clients who self admit into treatment are at the highest level of motivation.
http://www.lakesiderecoverycenter.com/self-referal.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2010-02-16 17:23:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


...still you have to clarify, if it was a internal, international, interdisziplinary etc. patient... ;-)


Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marga Shaw: Yes, also called "walk-in patients". On the balance of it, I would still go wit.h "interdisciplinary".//Very true!!
38 mins
  -> Many thanks, Marga!! Fortunately, the abbreviation 'int.' works well in both languages... ;-))




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: Zu "Selbsteinweiser"

Reference information:
Folgendes ist recht interessant:

In einer interdisziplinären Notaufnahme wird darauf geachtet, „gehfähige“ Patienten (sog. „walking emergencies“), also Selbsteinweiser oder Hausarztpatienten und vom Rettungs- und Notarztdienst zugewiesene „liegende“ Patienten getrennt aufzunehmen. Eine entsprechende bauliche Maßnahmen optimiert den Patientenfluss. Bei der Neukonzeptionierung der Interdisziplinären Notfallaufnahme des Klinikums Fulda wurde auf eine ausreichende Anzahl an Behandlungsplätzen geachtet, damit mehrere parallel eintreffende Patienten versorgt werden können. Während Selbsteinweiser nach einer initialen Einschätzung der Vitalgefährdung häufig noch in einem Wartebereich untergebracht werden können, werden liegend zugeführte Patienten regelhaft direkt an einem Behandlungsplatz mit Monitoringkontrolle aufgenommen. Hierzu stehen in der interdisziplinären Notaufnahme 7 Akutbehandlungskabinen und 6 Betten im Kurzliegerbereich zur Verfügung. ...
Abbildung: Aufbau der Interdisziplinären Notaufnahme, Klinikum Fulda, gAG (Stand Oktober 2009)
[Die Abbildung ist auch zu sehen.]

http://www.klinikum-fulda.de/kliniken-institute/interdiszipl...

Marga Shaw
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 67




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search