Primärmeldestelle

English translation: main/central reporting office

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Primärmeldestelle
English translation:main/central reporting office
Entered by: David Rumsey

20:07 Dec 20, 2016
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Serious adverse event
German term or phrase: Primärmeldestelle
Eine Rückfrage an die Primärmeldestelle ist erfolgt.

"Primary Reporting Centre"...?
David Rumsey
Canada
main/central reporting office
Explanation:
www.six-swiss-exchange.com/download/.../reporting_guide.pdf

Reports can be made to the Reporting Office (Meldestelle) via the SIX Swiss ... The SIX Swiss Exchange Reporting application (includes web based GUI) can be ...
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3primary reporting point
philgoddard
3 +1main/central reporting office
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
primary reporting point


Explanation:
Or centre, or department, or whatever.


    Reference: http://www.dict.cc/german-english/Meldestelle.html
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sanni Kruger: I would opt for primary reporting agency. That covers pretty much everything.
9 hrs
  -> We don't know that it's an agency - it could be just one person - but thanks for agreeing.

agree  milinad
9 hrs

agree  Ramey Rieger
1 day 14 hrs

neutral  David Hollywood: doesn't really ring true in English but I can't come up with anything much better
5 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
main/central reporting office


Explanation:
www.six-swiss-exchange.com/download/.../reporting_guide.pdf

Reports can be made to the Reporting Office (Meldestelle) via the SIX Swiss ... The SIX Swiss Exchange Reporting application (includes web based GUI) can be ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  milinad
7 hrs
  -> thanks milinad




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search