o.B

English translation: no abnormality detected

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:o.B
English translation:no abnormality detected
Entered by: Victoria Gruntovskaya

16:31 Jul 16, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Angiographie - Befund (Bein)
German term or phrase: o.B
Tabelle:
R / ***o.B*** / WUR / 25 / 50 / 75 / 90 / 99 / 100
1 / nd /
2 / nd /
3 / nd /
4 / nd /
5 / nd/
6 / nd /

My first thought was "ohne Befund", but that does not make sense here.
Any suggestions?
Sonja Poeltl
no abnormality detected
Explanation:
Die Abkürzung o.B. kann auch "ohne Besonderheiten" sein.

"no abnormality detected" oder "normal"
Selected response from:

Victoria Gruntovskaya
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4no abnormality detected
Victoria Gruntovskaya
5no pathology sighted/registered
Matthew Chaney


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
no abnormality detected


Explanation:
Die Abkürzung o.B. kann auch "ohne Besonderheiten" sein.

"no abnormality detected" oder "normal"


    Reference: http://www.med-serv.de/ma-2476-ob.html
Victoria Gruntovskaya
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  milinad
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Gudrun Maydorn
13 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  lirka: unremarkable
16 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Anne Schulz
1 day 1 hr

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no pathology sighted/registered


Explanation:
"o.B." is an abbreviation for "ordentlicher Befund", i.e. nothing pathological.
Another abbreviation is gradually being adopted is "o.p.B." (ohne pathologischen Befund) since many people thought "o.B." stood for "ohne Befund" which could mean that either there was no pathological finding or that a test was not done.
Hope that helps

Matthew Chaney
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search