orthomologisches Konsil

English translation: ophthalmologic consult(ation)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:orthomologisches Konsil
English translation:ophthalmologic consult(ation)
Entered by: Bettina Grieser Johns

09:58 Oct 2, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Schlaganfalluntersuchung
German term or phrase: orthomologisches Konsil
Und gleich noch eine mit demselben Kontext (Arztbericht uber einen Patienten mit Apoplexie). Ich habe dieses Wort 'orthomologisch' nirgends gefunden und frage mich, ob es ein Schreibfehler ist. Der ganze Satz lautet: 'orthomologische Konsil mit Perimetrie: keine Lyse, Ass 100 mg weiter'. Bei einem Patienten mit Insult in der Sehrinde wurde ein Stroke-Konsil durchgefuehrt, und unter der Ueberschrift steht auch das orthomologische Konsil.

Vielen Dank im voraus!
Bettina Grieser Johns
United Kingdom
ophthalmologic consult(ation)
Explanation:
"Ophthalmologisches Konsil" sollte das vermutlich heißen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 Min. (2018-10-02 10:11:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Geht mir auch oft so, dass ich ein o. Konsil bräuchte :-)
Selected response from:

Susanne Schiewe
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody for this highly interesting discussion! Due to the nature of the job I was unable to ask the client; otherwise I would have done. The report was from this year but of course I have no idea how old the reporting doctor was. I'm going with Susanne's suggestion because I think a consultation IS a specialist meeting (patient meeting specialist) and it is shorter and therefore more elegant. And I think 'ophthalmology' is more likely than 'optometry' although I take Stuart's and Aida's point about perimetry. Again, thanks to everybody for their thoughts on this!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2ophthalmologic consult(ation)
Susanne Schiewe
4Ophthalmology specialists meeting
Stuart and Aida Nelson
Summary of reference entries provided
CONSULTATION vs KONSIL
Stuart and Aida Nelson

Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ophthalmologic consult(ation)


Explanation:
"Ophthalmologisches Konsil" sollte das vermutlich heißen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 Min. (2018-10-02 10:11:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Geht mir auch oft so, dass ich ein o. Konsil bräuchte :-)

Susanne Schiewe
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 117
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody for this highly interesting discussion! Due to the nature of the job I was unable to ask the client; otherwise I would have done. The report was from this year but of course I have no idea how old the reporting doctor was. I'm going with Susanne's suggestion because I think a consultation IS a specialist meeting (patient meeting specialist) and it is shorter and therefore more elegant. And I think 'ophthalmology' is more likely than 'optometry' although I take Stuart's and Aida's point about perimetry. Again, thanks to everybody for their thoughts on this!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Of course! Why didn't I see that? Thanks, Susanne!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Tracey, PhD
3 mins
  -> Thank you, David

agree  lirka: I'd say ophthalomology (rather than ophthalmologic) consult
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, lirka

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ophthalmology specialists meeting


Explanation:
Explanation:

Ophthalmology specialists meeting

Google did not yield any results for 'orthomologisch' and I agree that is a typographical error. It should be 'ophthalmologisches Konsil'.

In addition, one of the difficulties we have come across is translating the word 'Konsil'

'Konsil' is a meeting of specialists in the area that is examined in order to discuss the patient's findings and give an appropriate recommendation for further treatment. As you can see in the following explanation by Wikipedia. The meeting could consist of doctors, psychotherapist, consultants, etc. Therefore, we have opted for describing 'Konsil' as 'specialists meeting'

Was ist ein Konsil?

Das Konsil oder Konsilium (lateinisch consilium: „Beratung“, „Rat“, „Ratschlag“) ist in der Medizin die patientenbezogene Beratung von Ärzten oder Psychotherapeuten durch einen entsprechenden Facharzt.

https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Konsil

Specialists meeting

https://mdspatientsupport.org.uk/event/mds-specialists-meeti...

Or

Ophthalmology specialists consultation meeting




Stuart and Aida Nelson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: CONSULTATION vs KONSIL

Reference information:
MEDICAL CONSULTATION

a procedure whereby, on request by one physician, another physician reviews a patient's medical history, examines the patient, and makes recommendations as to care and treatment. The medical consultant often is a specialist with expertise in a particular field of medicine.

https://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/medical con...

A medical consultation is a consultation which takes place between an employee and a licensed physician for the purpose of determining what medical examinations or procedures, if any, are appropriate in cases where a significant exposure to a hazardous chemical may have taken place. Medical consultation is important because it is the main opportunity for the doctor to explore the patient’s problems and concerns and to start to identify the reasons for their ill health. Traditionally, medical history-taking has been based on a conventional medical model and assumed that disease can be fully accounted for by deviations from normal biological function. It gave little consideration for the social, psychological and behavioral dimensions of illness.


https://doctoronlineconsultation.wordpress.com/2010/01/19/wh...

Konsil

Das Konsil oder Konsilium (lateinisch consilium: „Beratung“, „Rat“, „Ratschlag“) ist in der Medizin die patientenbezogene Beratung von Ärzten oder Psychotherapeuten durch einen entsprechenden Facharzt.

https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/

Konsil

Ärztliche Konsilien, kamen nach dem Vorbild von Rechtsgutachten um 1220 in Italien auf und dienten im Mittelalter (zu deutsch auch als „eins arzâtes rât“) vor allem dem Informationsaustausch zwischen akademischen Ärzten und Laien.

https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Konsil

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-10-02 14:37:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMO Consultation and Konsil are false friends

Stuart and Aida Nelson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search