status migränosus

English translation: Status migrainosus

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:status migränosus
English translation:Status migrainosus
Entered by: deutschenglisch

09:06 Apr 10, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
German term or phrase: status migränosus
Headaches
deutschenglisch
Status migrainosus
Explanation:
In my humble opinion, "status migrainosus" is not that rarely used by medics.

For example:
1.4 Complications of migraine
1.4.1 Status migrainosus
1.4.2 Persistent aura without infarction
1.4.3 Migrainous infarction
1.4.4 Migraine aura-triggered seizure
https://www.ichd-3.org/1-migraine/1-4-complications-of-migra...

A status migrainosus is a migraine attack that lasts longer than 72 hours. It is also known as an intractable migraine.
Most people with status migrainosus headaches find that their usual migraine treatments do not help, or that they offer only brief relief. The migraine attacks can be debilitating and interfere with everyday life.
https://www.medicalnewstoday.com/articles/320247.php

Also, some people experience complications from migraines such as:
Chronic migraine. If your migraine lasts for 15 or more days a month for more than three months, you have chronic migraine.
Status migrainosus. People with this complication have severe migraine attacks that last for longer than three days.
https://www.mayoclinic.org/diseases-conditions/migraine-head...

One of the most frequent problems fielded by healthcare providers is that a headache will not break. The term status migrainosus (or status migraine) is applied to those migraine attacks that extend beyond a period of 72 hours, regardless of treatment.
https://headaches.org/2007/11/02/case-studies-issue-november...

Selected response from:

Marga Shaw
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Yes, I went with this answer as it is the term used in the technical literature
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Intractable migraine
Dr. Renee Kulkarni
3Status migrainosus
Marga Shaw


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Intractable migraine


Explanation:
Status migrainosus is described as an alternate term but rarely used in medical parlance

Dr. Renee Kulkarni
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: I went with the technical term in this case though of course this suggestion has its merits in other contexts


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I'm not sure it's rarely used, though. And I think the asker should have Googled it.
2 hrs

agree  lirka
9 hrs

agree  Kay Sadrinna
5 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Status migrainosus


Explanation:
In my humble opinion, "status migrainosus" is not that rarely used by medics.

For example:
1.4 Complications of migraine
1.4.1 Status migrainosus
1.4.2 Persistent aura without infarction
1.4.3 Migrainous infarction
1.4.4 Migraine aura-triggered seizure
https://www.ichd-3.org/1-migraine/1-4-complications-of-migra...

A status migrainosus is a migraine attack that lasts longer than 72 hours. It is also known as an intractable migraine.
Most people with status migrainosus headaches find that their usual migraine treatments do not help, or that they offer only brief relief. The migraine attacks can be debilitating and interfere with everyday life.
https://www.medicalnewstoday.com/articles/320247.php

Also, some people experience complications from migraines such as:
Chronic migraine. If your migraine lasts for 15 or more days a month for more than three months, you have chronic migraine.
Status migrainosus. People with this complication have severe migraine attacks that last for longer than three days.
https://www.mayoclinic.org/diseases-conditions/migraine-head...

One of the most frequent problems fielded by healthcare providers is that a headache will not break. The term status migrainosus (or status migraine) is applied to those migraine attacks that extend beyond a period of 72 hours, regardless of treatment.
https://headaches.org/2007/11/02/case-studies-issue-november...



Marga Shaw
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Yes, I went with this answer as it is the term used in the technical literature




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search