Türschikane

English translation: door baffle

23:22 Aug 26, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Health Care
German term or phrase: Türschikane
On a components list for a tubing system
Jeff Steffin
English translation:door baffle
Explanation:
Schikane (Technik): Hindernis in einer technischen Apparatur
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Schikane_(Begriffsklärung)

engl.: baffle
http://tinyurl.com/y5vlmvvo

Door baffle, example: dishwashers
https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/4x-Black-Silica-Gel-Door-Baffle-f...
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks, that was it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2Door throughpass
Chris Pr
2door baffle
Johanna Timm, PhD


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
door baffle


Explanation:
Schikane (Technik): Hindernis in einer technischen Apparatur
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Schikane_(Begriffsklärung)

engl.: baffle
http://tinyurl.com/y5vlmvvo

Door baffle, example: dishwashers
https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/4x-Black-Silica-Gel-Door-Baffle-f...


Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 171
Grading comment
Thanks, that was it.

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Door throughpass


Explanation:
Not much supporting info to say confidently.
But perhaps a method of diverting the tubing through a door opening??

Chris Pr
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search