versorgungsrelevant

English translation: class(ifi)ed [categorised] as critical supply items [critical supplies]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:als versorgungsrelevant eingestuft
English translation:class(ifi)ed [categorised] as critical supply items [critical supplies]
Entered by: Steffen Walter

07:03 Aug 4, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
COVID-19 - Medical - Medical: Health Care
German term or phrase: versorgungsrelevant
In a text about the significance of blood plasma products, especially in pandemic situations. Such products are described as "als versorgungsrelevant eingestuft". I've not been able to find any reliable English renderings of this online, and my brain is now tied up in knots, not least because "Versorgung" can mean both "care" and "supply".
Can anyone offer a sound suggestion please?
Rosalind Haigh
United Kingdom
class(ifi)ed [categorised] as critical supply items [critical supplies]
Explanation:
The previously submitted suggestions all sound somewhat "translated".

For the usage of my collocation, see, for example,

https://www.michigan.gov/documents/dmva/DMVA_MVH_COVID-19_Re... (p. 67; "Procurement Alert for Critical Supply Items")

https://www.hpnonline.com/infection-prevention/article/21126...
---> https://www.hpnonline.com/sourcing-logistics/inventory-manag...
---> https://www.hpnonline.com/sourcing-logistics/article/2113100...
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Steffen for the most fluently formulated answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4class(ifi)ed [categorised] as critical supply items [critical supplies]
Steffen Walter
4treatment-relevant
PPaulus
4supply-relevant
Brent Sørensen
4classified as relevant for supply
Kalyani Gadre


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
classified as relevant for supply


Explanation:
Since you say the text speaks of blood plasma products, it should be 'classified as relevant for supply' in my opinion

Kalyani Gadre
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supply-relevant


Explanation:

This comes from the authors’ translation of the original paper published in German:

https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&c...

A list of relevant drugs potentially sensitive to shortages would be helpful in ensuring their specific and continued supply. These include prescription drugs or drug combinations whose supply is relevant to the entire population (usually no orphan drugs), as well as active substances at high risk of shortage. The latter are supply-relevant medicinal products for which only one marketing authorization holder, only one manufacturer with final clearance or only one active substance manufacturer is available (20)

20. Bundesinstitut für Arzneimittel und Medizinprodukte (BfArM): Listen der als versorgungsrelevant bzw. mit einem akut erhöhten Versorgungsrisiko eingestuften Wirkstoffe. www.bfarm.de/DE/Arzneimittel/zul/amInformationen/Lieferengp...

Brent Sørensen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
treatment-relevant


Explanation:
Depending on the exact context, it could also be treatment-relevant :-)

PPaulus
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 15

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
als versorgungsrelevant eingestuft
class(ifi)ed [categorised] as critical supply items [critical supplies]


Explanation:
The previously submitted suggestions all sound somewhat "translated".

For the usage of my collocation, see, for example,

https://www.michigan.gov/documents/dmva/DMVA_MVH_COVID-19_Re... (p. 67; "Procurement Alert for Critical Supply Items")

https://www.hpnonline.com/infection-prevention/article/21126...
---> https://www.hpnonline.com/sourcing-logistics/inventory-manag...
---> https://www.hpnonline.com/sourcing-logistics/article/2113100...

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 134
Grading comment
Thanks Steffen for the most fluently formulated answer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
35 mins

agree  Catriona C.: 'categorised as critical supplies'
48 mins

agree  Susanne Schiewe
4 hrs

agree  philgoddard: "Supplies" is better because it's shorter.
7 hrs
  -> Yes, indeed it is.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search