Drei-Tage-Regelung

English translation: 3-day-rule

20:08 Sep 28, 2020
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Medical: Health Care
German term or phrase: Drei-Tage-Regelung
Hello, can you please explain what this "Drei-Tage-Regelung" translates to in English in this context?

I have two examples:

„Damit der Steuerberater die Erstattung bei der Kasse beantragen kann, muss er über die Dauer der Arbeitsunfähigkeit informiert werden. Deswegen ist es wichtig, auch bei einer ***Drei-Tage-Regelung*** daran zu denken, den Berater zu informieren, damit dieser sich um die Erstattung kümmern kann“, rät Dr. Robert Mayr, Vorstandsvorsitzender der DATEV.

Source:
gruenderlexikon.de/news/buchfuehrung/kranke-mitarbeiter-und-unternehmer-profitieren-von-der-neuen-entgeltfortzahlungsversicherung-84233122


and

Verletzung der Nachweispflicht bei Arbeitsunfähigkeit
Nun sollte ein Arbeitgeber sich nicht darauf verlassen, dass generell die ***Drei-Tage-Regelung*** Gültigkeit hat und er somit drei Tage ohne eine Arbeitsunfähigkeitsbescheinigung krank sein darf: der Arbeitnehmer hat das Recht, bereits ab dem ersten Tag der Arbeitsunfähigkeit ein Attest zu verlangen, welches diese bestätigt.

https://www.juraforum.de/lexikon/arbeitsunfaehig-erkrankter-...

Thank you for your help!
Neeraj Nagarkatti
United Kingdom
English translation:3-day-rule
Explanation:
It seems to me that a 3-day-rule would be a 3 day-rule in any context, but let's see if somebody comes up with a more contextualized solution...
Selected response from:

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +23-day-rule
Michael Martin, MA
3Three-day sick leave provision
David Hollywood


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
3-day-rule


Explanation:
It seems to me that a 3-day-rule would be a 3 day-rule in any context, but let's see if somebody comes up with a more contextualized solution...

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: The meaning is explained in the asker's second example.
26 mins

agree  Barbara Schmidt: agree
9 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Three-day sick leave provision


Explanation:
If an absence for illness extends over three consecutive days, the employee must submit a doctor's note to the employer. German law requires that employees be paid 100 percent of their salary or wages by their employer during the first six weeks of sickness. ... The maximum period for payment of this allowance is 78 weeks.

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search