Spitex

English translation: Spitex (home care)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Spitex
English translation:Spitex (home care)
Entered by: Sebastian Witte

18:01 Oct 8, 2020
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Nursing care course-related website translation
German term or phrase: Spitex
Hi,

I could figure them out myself, they are probably not all that difficult to research. However, I am a bit pushed for time this week.

Here in this nursing care course-related website translation it says:
DECH: Das Praktikum absolvieren Sie in einer Institution des Gesundheitswesens, in einer ***Spitex*** oder in einem ***Betreuungsdienst***.

In the translation it says:
EN:
... or in the context of ***home care*** or a ***follow-up service***.

Thank you so much for your input on the matter.

Cheers,
Sebastian Witte
Germany
Spitex (nursing and caring at home)
Explanation:
Die Bezeichnung Spitex, Abkürzung für «spitalexterne Hilfe und Pflege», ist eine im deutschschweizerischen Sprachraum verwendete allgemeine Bezeichnung für die Hilfe und Pflege zu Hause. Es entspricht dem Begriff ambulante Pflege in Deutschland.
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spitex

I would keep Spitex but would explain it in brackets as in my answer.

See also here:
Spitex – nursing
and caring at home
DO YOU NEED HELP FOR CARING
OR FOR HOUSEHOLD CHORES?
Trained staff working for Spitex provides care and
support to people of all ages at home. Spitex relieves
also caregiving relatives.
WHAT DOES SPITEX DO?
You can apply for Spitex services in case of physical
and psychological illness, age-related difficulties, following
an accident, after giving birth or in case of complications
during pregnancyPage 1
Spitex – nursing
and caring at home
DO YOU NEED HELP FOR CARING
OR FOR HOUSEHOLD CHORES?
Trained staff working for Spitex provides care and
support to people of all ages at home. Spitex relieves
also caregiving relatives.
WHAT DOES SPITEX DO?
You can apply for Spitex services in case of physical
and psychological illness, age-related difficulties, following
an accident, after giving birth or in case of complications
during pregnancy: ...
https://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:ReN9yv...


Selected response from:

Marga Shaw
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Spitex (outpatient care)
Johannes Gleim
3 +1Spitex (nursing and caring at home)
Marga Shaw


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Spitex (nursing and caring at home)


Explanation:
Die Bezeichnung Spitex, Abkürzung für «spitalexterne Hilfe und Pflege», ist eine im deutschschweizerischen Sprachraum verwendete allgemeine Bezeichnung für die Hilfe und Pflege zu Hause. Es entspricht dem Begriff ambulante Pflege in Deutschland.
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spitex

I would keep Spitex but would explain it in brackets as in my answer.

See also here:
Spitex – nursing
and caring at home
DO YOU NEED HELP FOR CARING
OR FOR HOUSEHOLD CHORES?
Trained staff working for Spitex provides care and
support to people of all ages at home. Spitex relieves
also caregiving relatives.
WHAT DOES SPITEX DO?
You can apply for Spitex services in case of physical
and psychological illness, age-related difficulties, following
an accident, after giving birth or in case of complications
during pregnancyPage 1
Spitex – nursing
and caring at home
DO YOU NEED HELP FOR CARING
OR FOR HOUSEHOLD CHORES?
Trained staff working for Spitex provides care and
support to people of all ages at home. Spitex relieves
also caregiving relatives.
WHAT DOES SPITEX DO?
You can apply for Spitex services in case of physical
and psychological illness, age-related difficulties, following
an accident, after giving birth or in case of complications
during pregnancy: ...
https://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:ReN9yv...




Marga Shaw
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 74
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I think it would be wrong to leave it in German - your second reference is a bad translation. And Sebastian's own "home care" is more concise.
12 mins

agree  Eleanore Strauss: This is correct, and it should be left in German.
19 hrs
  -> Thank you Eleanore!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Spitex (outpatient care)


Explanation:
Hier brauche ich nur die gleichen Referenzen posten wie bei der anderen Frage "Betreuungsdienst".

[...] zentraler Pflege- und Betreuungsdienst gewählt. 
aamee.eu
[...] as the central nursing and care service. 
aamee.eu

[...] die Rettung beziehungsweise den zuständigen Betreuungsdienst. 
austria.gv.at
[...] alerts the ambulance service or the home care service in charge. 
austria.gv.at

[...] weltweiten technischen Betreuungsdienst mit Stützpunkten [...] 
ingeteam.it
[...] offers technical support services anywhere in the world, [...] 
ingeteam.it
https://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/search?source=auto&q...

Kontextübersetzung:

You will complete the internship in a health care institution, in a ***outpatient care*** or in a ***care service***.

Die Bezeichnung Spitex, Abkürzung für «spitalexterne Hilfe und Pflege», ist eine im deutschschweizerischen Sprachraum verwendete allgemeine Bezeichnung für die Hilfe und Pflege zu Hause. Es entspricht dem Begriff ambulante Pflege in Deutschland.
https://de.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spitex

outpatient care [MED.] ambulante Pflege
https://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/ambulante Pflege

Ich würde nicht auf die schweizerische Abkürzung "Spitex" verzichten, weil der englische Begriff "ambulante care" sich zwar gut zum Übersetzen eignet, aber aufgrund nationaler Besonderheiten 100%ig deckungsgleich sein kann. Die Übersetzung gehört aber auf jeden Fall dazu, am besten in Klammern dahinter. Alternativ dazu kann das auch in einem Kommentar oder einer Fußnote erklärt werden.

Johannes Gleim
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 23




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search