Pflegeerlös

English translation: service revenues

02:52 Nov 21, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
German term or phrase: Pflegeerlös
line item in an invoice for a hospital stay with surgery
Beatrix D
English translation:service revenues
Explanation:
service revenues, or costs, as opposed to costs incurred for physical items .
Selected response from:

Cillie Swart
South Africa
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4service revenues
Cillie Swart
3Health Care Service Revenue
José Patrício
2nursing revenue
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
nursing revenue


Explanation:
ohne mehr Zusammenhang...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2020-11-21 03:10:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By determining the cost of nursing services and extracting the nursing charge from the traditional room rate, nursing units are converted to revenue

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98

2 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Health Care Service Revenue


Explanation:
Pflege f — care
Pflegeerlösen - service revenues
Bewertungsrelation - in Verbindung mit dem Basisfallwert (engl. base rate) den Erlös eines Falles an - https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bewertungsrelation
Der DRG Erlös ist ein monetärer Wert, den ein Leistungserbringer in der stationären Versorgung für die Erbringung seiner Leistungen von den Kostenträgern erhält. Mit der DRG Vergütung werden alle, für den klinischen Leistungsfall benötigten, betrieblichen Kosten abgedeckt. - https://reimbursement.institute/glossar/drg-erloes/
Hierfür wurde eine Pflegeerlös Bewertungsrelation (Relativgewicht) je aG-DRG berechnet, wie die verbleibende „G-DRG“ nun bezeichnet wird. Das „a“ steht für „ausgegliedert“ - https://reimbursement.institute/glossar/drg-erloes/
Eine DRG – Diagnosis Related Group – ist eine diagnosebezogene Fallgruppierung, die Patientenfälle mit ähnlichen Kosten zusammenfasst - https://reimbursement.institute/glossar/drg/
This chapter examines the new revenue standards for health care entities and related receivables. - https://www.researchgate.net/publication/321007087_Health_Ca...

José Patrício
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
service revenues


Explanation:
service revenues, or costs, as opposed to costs incurred for physical items .


    https://www.linguee.com/english-german/search?source=auto&query=Pflegeerl%C3%B6s
Cillie Swart
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search