vordere Augenabschnitte

English translation: anterior eye segments

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:vordere Augenabschnitte
English translation:anterior eye segments
Entered by: Christine Lam

17:48 Oct 5, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
German term or phrase: vordere Augenabschnitte
aus einem Schreiben eines Augenarztes, ohne weiteren Kontext
Christine Lam
anterior eye segments
Explanation:
Conclusions: Additional severe traumatic changes of the anterior and posterior segment were found 2 - 7 times more frequently in eyes with choroidal ruptures compared to eyes without those ruptures.

eter@uni-bonn.de PURPOSE: To determine the relationship between movements of the
posterior and anterior eye segments during arbitrary gaze shifts and to obtain ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-10-05 17:57:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the website has a good abstract in German and English) :)
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
thanks, this works well!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5anterior eye segments
David Hollywood
4anterior ocular segments
Nikolaus Halter


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
anterior eye segments


Explanation:
Conclusions: Additional severe traumatic changes of the anterior and posterior segment were found 2 - 7 times more frequently in eyes with choroidal ruptures compared to eyes without those ruptures.

eter@uni-bonn.de PURPOSE: To determine the relationship between movements of the
posterior and anterior eye segments during arbitrary gaze shifts and to obtain ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-10-05 17:57:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the website has a good abstract in German and English) :)


    Reference: http://www.thieme-connect.com/ejournals/abstract/klimo/doi/1...
David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
thanks, this works well!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tamara Ferencak
2 mins

agree  ileania
13 mins

agree  Leo3 (X)
20 mins

agree  tnkw (X)
1 hr

agree  sonja29 (X)
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anterior ocular segments


Explanation:
Ocular is the correct term.

Nikolaus Halter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search