Sterbebegleitung

English translation: spiritual care for the dying

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sterbebegleitung
English translation:spiritual care for the dying
Entered by: Shane London

12:40 Oct 6, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Geriatric Nursing
German term or phrase: Sterbebegleitung
From a list of subjects studied in a geriatric nursing course at the Institut Freund für Fortbildung und Umschulung GmbH. Schule für Altenpflege.
I was wondering if this might be 'palliative care'.
Shane London
Australia
spiritual care for the dying
Explanation:
Meiner Meinung liegt bei dem Terminus 'Sterbebegleitung' die Betonung nicht so sehr auf der medizinischen Pflege und Versorgung des Sterbenden, sondern es wird eher auf die seelsorgerische Betreuung abgezielt.

Spiritual Care - Sterbebegleitung ohne auszubrennen. Modellprojekt an der
Psychosomatischen Universitäts-Klinik vermittelt spirituellen Beistand am Sterbebett. ...
www.hilfe-hd.de/senioren1.htm

...unser Projekt Förderung psychosozialer und spiritueller Kompetenz in der Sterbebegleitung - Netzwerk Palliativmedizin, Hospizarbeit und Spiritual Care Kurz: ...
www.achtsame-sterbekultur.uni-hd.de

Hintergrund: „Spiritual Care – Weisheit und Mitgefühl in der Begleitung Sterbender“ ist ein Trainingsprogramm für in der Sterbebegleitung engagierte ...
dgpalliativmedizin.de/zfp/ZFP%204-2.pdf

'Palliative care' ist eigentlich schon sehr passend mit 'Palliativpflege' bzw. 'Palliative Pflege' oder 'Palliativmedizin' besetzt.

HTH
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Many thanks. I have used 'spiritual care for the dying'. I find Johanna's comments very convincing here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4palliative care
Brainstorm
4spiritual care for the dying
Johanna Timm, PhD
3terminal care
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
palliative care


Explanation:
1 - At the center of hospice and palliative care is the belief that each of us has the right to die pain-free and with dignity

2 - Sterbehilfe umfasst alle ärztlichen und pflegerischen Hilfeleistungen in der letzten
Lebensphase oder in einem todbringenden Krankheitsprozess und jede geistig

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-10-06 12:50:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See how one can contradict oneself - I guess the German phrases are not used consistently. But Sterbehilfe should be assisted suicide and Sterbebegleitung.
See www.uni-ulm.de/klinik/tzu/leistungen/ pdf_html_vortraege/roller_182osk.pdf for some clarification.
Sorry for the confusion!


    www.nhpco.org/i4a/pages/index. cfm?pageid=3281&openpage=3281
    Reference: http://www.hospiz-korbach.de/themen.htm
Brainstorm
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Slattery: that's what the hospitals in Canada call it
32 mins

agree  Gisela Greenlee
45 mins

agree  Christine Lam
1 hr

agree  Armorel Young
2 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
terminal care


Explanation:
perhaps, by no means sure

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 73

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spiritual care for the dying


Explanation:
Meiner Meinung liegt bei dem Terminus 'Sterbebegleitung' die Betonung nicht so sehr auf der medizinischen Pflege und Versorgung des Sterbenden, sondern es wird eher auf die seelsorgerische Betreuung abgezielt.

Spiritual Care - Sterbebegleitung ohne auszubrennen. Modellprojekt an der
Psychosomatischen Universitäts-Klinik vermittelt spirituellen Beistand am Sterbebett. ...
www.hilfe-hd.de/senioren1.htm

...unser Projekt Förderung psychosozialer und spiritueller Kompetenz in der Sterbebegleitung - Netzwerk Palliativmedizin, Hospizarbeit und Spiritual Care Kurz: ...
www.achtsame-sterbekultur.uni-hd.de

Hintergrund: „Spiritual Care – Weisheit und Mitgefühl in der Begleitung Sterbender“ ist ein Trainingsprogramm für in der Sterbebegleitung engagierte ...
dgpalliativmedizin.de/zfp/ZFP%204-2.pdf

'Palliative care' ist eigentlich schon sehr passend mit 'Palliativpflege' bzw. 'Palliative Pflege' oder 'Palliativmedizin' besetzt.

HTH


Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 167
Grading comment
Many thanks. I have used 'spiritual care for the dying'. I find Johanna's comments very convincing here.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search