schwesterhelfer

English translation: assistant nurse

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schwesternhelfer
English translation:assistant nurse
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

09:15 Oct 20, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / nursing
German term or phrase: schwesterhelfer
Schwesterhelfer(-in)/Pflegedienshelfer(-in)
Does anyone know the precise distinction between these two job titles?
deutschenglisch
Australia
assistant nurse
Explanation:
To be precise, the correct German term would be "Schwesternhelfer(in)", which is an "assistant nurse"

Pflegediensthelfer(in) is often used as a synonym, e.g. by the German Bundesagentur für Arbeit, the German federal employment office. Otherwise it would be a "nursing service assistant"
Selected response from:

ICTAC
Canada
Grading comment
Yes, I believe it was Schwesternhelferin in the original. I think since the woman in question worked within a private hospital in Germany, I would tend to go with the German translation and not a UK Health Service equivalent.
Thanks for your help.


3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5nurses aid, assistant care giver
writeaway
5assistant nurse
ICTAC
4 +1Assistant Nurse
Allesklar
3nurse's aide
Merry Foxworth


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
nurses aid, assistant care giver


Explanation:
my initial reaction.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orla Ryan
3 mins

agree  EdithK
6 mins

agree  msherms
23 mins

agree  Gisela Greenlee: nurses aid, especially for US audience
4 hrs
  -> nurses aid is also used in UK

agree  tnkw (X): I believe that the nearest UK equivalent in the ward or nursing home setting is a 'healthcare assistant' [NHS terminology]
9 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Assistant Nurse


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-10-20 09:18:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oh, I was too quick and didn\'t read the Q properly...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-10-20 09:21:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Assistant nurse = Schwesternhelfer (hospital)

Pflegediensthelfer = assistant carer (nursing home etc.)

Allesklar
Australia
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steve Yates: care assistant is more accurate
16 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nurse's aide


Explanation:
..

Merry Foxworth
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 18

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
assistant nurse


Explanation:
To be precise, the correct German term would be "Schwesternhelfer(in)", which is an "assistant nurse"

Pflegediensthelfer(in) is often used as a synonym, e.g. by the German Bundesagentur für Arbeit, the German federal employment office. Otherwise it would be a "nursing service assistant"


    Reference: http://berufenet.arbeitsamt.de/bnet2/K/B8541107aufgaben_t.ht...
ICTAC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Yes, I believe it was Schwesternhelferin in the original. I think since the woman in question worked within a private hospital in Germany, I would tend to go with the German translation and not a UK Health Service equivalent.
Thanks for your help.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search