Gesundheits- und Krankenpflegerin

English translation: (Qualified) nurse

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gesundheits- und Krankenpflegerin
English translation:(Qualified) nurse
Entered by: Fantutti (X)

01:03 Oct 21, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Training Reference
German term or phrase: Gesundheits- und Krankenpflegerin
wurde von .... bis.... an der staatlich anerkannten Krankenpflegeschule am Marienhospital Aachen zur examinierten Gesundheits- und Krankenpflegerin ausgebildet.

My dictionary searches suggest that 'Gesundheits- und Krankenpflegerin' is "Hygienist and Nursing Sister'. Is that the right idea?
Shane London
Australia
RN (registered nurse); Nurse
Explanation:
Diplomierte Gesundheits- und Krankenschwester; Diplomierter ... - [ Translate this page ]
Diplomierte Gesundheits- und Krankenschwester; Diplomierter Gesundheits- und
Krankenpfleger. **Synonyme: KrankenpflegerIn; Krankenschwester** (Dipl.); ...
www.ams.or.at/b_info/ychoice/B1173.htm -

I also flipped through the job descriptions on both language sites. They're identical.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 3 mins (2004-10-22 02:06:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Imo, \'hygienist\' can be left out as it\'s included in the job description of a (qualified) nurse.
Selected response from:

Fantutti (X)
Grading comment
Thanks. I'll go with 'qualified nurse'
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3RN (registered nurse); Nurse
Fantutti (X)
3health care worker
Niraja Nanjundan (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
RN (registered nurse); Nurse


Explanation:
Diplomierte Gesundheits- und Krankenschwester; Diplomierter ... - [ Translate this page ]
Diplomierte Gesundheits- und Krankenschwester; Diplomierter Gesundheits- und
Krankenpfleger. **Synonyme: KrankenpflegerIn; Krankenschwester** (Dipl.); ...
www.ams.or.at/b_info/ychoice/B1173.htm -

I also flipped through the job descriptions on both language sites. They're identical.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 3 mins (2004-10-22 02:06:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Imo, \'hygienist\' can be left out as it\'s included in the job description of a (qualified) nurse.

Fantutti (X)
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thanks. I'll go with 'qualified nurse'

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Just "qualified nurse" according to this EU site. http://europa.eu.int/comm/internal_market/qualifications/doc...
12 mins
  -> Exactly! Thanks Kim!

agree  Heike Reagan: with Kim, RN is not the same as "Pflegerin", better to say "qualified nurse"
1 hr
  -> I agree! Thank you, Heike!

agree  milinad
3 hrs

neutral  tnkw (X): I am not quite sure as to the difference between a Registered (General) Nurse and a 'qualified nurse'. In the latter case, to what level has the nurse been trained?
6 hrs
  -> up to the level that would qualify her/him as a RN. I don't think there's a difference at all with the exception of the job title commonly used in English speaking countries. In the German context, 'qualified' sounds more appropriate.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
health care worker


Explanation:
Doesn't the inclusion of the word "Gesundheit" mean that there is more to the job than just nursing?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 59 mins (2004-10-22 02:02:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Hygenist\" is also good, but very specific. I feel \"Gesundheit\" should cover a wider range of activities.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs 4 mins (2004-10-22 07:07:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think Ms.Fantutti wants the points - she can have them! I have nothing further to add!

Niraja Nanjundan (X)
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Fantutti (X): Too general, imo. Health care workers would include nurses, home support workers, physios, etc. /But that's what nurses are for in the first place! Incl. 'Gesundheits' would be redundant, imo.
13 hrs
  -> Yes, but doesn't the inclusion of "Gesundheits-" indicate that it is a qualification covering a wide range of activities?

neutral  tnkw (X): Is the German wording simply giving a detailed description of the dual roles of the trained nurse -- maintenance of good health and care in times of poor health?
20 hrs
  -> Yes, possibly, in which case the term could probably best be translated as some kind of "nurse"




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search