lagert sich schollenartig ab

English translation: uneven deposits/formation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:lagert sich schollenartig ab
English translation:uneven deposits/formation
Entered by: Rebecca Holmes

13:39 Apr 7, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / effects of UV radiation
German term or phrase: lagert sich schollenartig ab
This is text from a video on the effects of UV radiation. I usually don't do medical texts and I am afraid I am out of my depth on some of the phrases here. I am really not sure what the sentence "Das geschädigte Bindengewebe lagert sich dann teilweise schollenartig ab" is saying. Can anyone help?

More context:
Die MMPs zerschneiden die bestehenden Fasern aus Kollagen und Elastin. Durch UVA-Strahlung werden vermehrt MMP’s gebildet. Dies führt zu einem verstärkten Matrixabbau.Das geschädigte Bindegewebe lagert sich dann teilweise schollenartig ab.
Rebecca Holmes
United States
uneven deposition/formation
Explanation:
To give it a go ....

This can result in an uneven formation of the connective tissue.

This might result in uneven depositions of damaged connective tissue.
Selected response from:

gfish
Grading comment
Thank you, my dears. Quite frankly I used phrases from everybody's answer but as gfish was the first to answer the actual question it seems only fair to award him/her the points. Thank you all for your time and help, however.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3uneven accumulation of (fragmented, disorganized) elastotic / collagen material
MMUlr
3uneven formation
Sarah Swift
2uneven deposition/formation
gfish


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
uneven deposition/formation


Explanation:
To give it a go ....

This can result in an uneven formation of the connective tissue.

This might result in uneven depositions of damaged connective tissue.


gfish
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you, my dears. Quite frankly I used phrases from everybody's answer but as gfish was the first to answer the actual question it seems only fair to award him/her the points. Thank you all for your time and help, however.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
uneven formation


Explanation:
MMPs attack collagen and elastin fibres. UV radiation causes increased quantities of MMPs to be produced. This in turn causes the matrix of collagen fibres to break down. The result is an uneven formation (matrix) of disorganized collagen fibers. (These are actually called solar scars.)

Sarah Swift
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
uneven accumulation of (fragmented, disorganized) elastotic / collagen material


Explanation:
I apologize for picking up also the suggestions of others - but here I want to give some more details, so I need some more typing space - therefore a new posting:

This ref. was maybe used also by Sarah (... solar scars)
http://focosi.altervista.org/pathohomotissueskin.html
(look for: elastosis)

"Elastotic material" accumulated in the photo-aging skin is described.

In the following reference, I found more insight into the skin damages - associated with MMPs - in a German text. The author talks about "fragmentierte" Fasern ... die sich ablagern.

But this damaged material is accumulating in the skin or the connective-tissue parts of the skin - not the connective tissue as a whole is accumulating! The problem is the very strange German sentence, that's all.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 5 mins (2005-04-07 15:44:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I forgot: pls. see pages 2/3 of the German text, URL here:
http://www.uni-duesseldorf.de/HHU/Jahrbuch/2002/PDF/pageskru...

MMUlr
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 92




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search