Antiadhäsionsfolie, Schienenanlage

English translation: Anti- adhesive foil, provide splint support

22:58 Apr 9, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / carpal-tunnel syndrome case
German term or phrase: Antiadhäsionsfolie, Schienenanlage
Therapie: Am 15.12. Revision, Neurolyse, Einlage einer ** Antiadhäsionsfolie, Schienenanlage**

Thank you
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
English translation:Anti- adhesive foil, provide splint support
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

Dr.G.MD (X)
Grading comment
Thank you, Dr. Rentsch!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Anti- adhesive foil, provide splint support
Dr.G.MD (X)
3non-adhesive foil, putting on the splint
Elimar Orlopp


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Antiadhäsionsfolie, Schienenanlage
Anti- adhesive foil, provide splint support


Explanation:
:-)

Dr.G.MD (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
Thank you, Dr. Rentsch!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bjørn Anthun: or wrist splint for Schienenanlage
1 min
  -> Thank you, Renate

agree  MMUlr: or "anti-adhesion film" (e.g. Surgi-Warp) - this is a different product, but from the language point of view this may work.
16 hrs
  -> Thank you

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Antiadhäsionsfolie, Schienenanlage
non-adhesive foil, putting on the splint


Explanation:
no hit for "Antiadhäsionsfolie", non-adhesive foil is a good guess, Schienenanlage is the putting on of a splint.

Elimar Orlopp
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MMUlr: but you get hits using "Anti-Adhäsionsfolie" ... the hyphen makes the difference.
16 hrs
  -> Oh, thanks, true.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search