solange tragen der Schiene

English translation: Until then wear the splint

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Solange Tragen der Schiene
English translation:Until then wear the splint
Entered by: Elimar Orlopp

23:01 Apr 9, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / carpal-tunnel syndrome case
German term or phrase: solange tragen der Schiene
Therapieempfehlung:

Wundenkontrollen, Entfernung des Nahtmaterials am 12. postoperativen Tag.
** Solange Trangen der Schiene **.
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Until then wear the splint
Explanation:
Der deutsche Kurzsatz bedeutet mMn, dass der Patient bis dahin, Entfernung des Nahtmaterials, die Schiene tragen solle.

Unten hast du übrigens Trangen und oben Tragen geschrieben.
Selected response from:

Elimar Orlopp
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you, Elmar!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Until then wear the splint
Elimar Orlopp
4Provide splint support until further notice
Dr.G.MD (X)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Solange Tragen der Schiene.
Until then wear the splint


Explanation:
Der deutsche Kurzsatz bedeutet mMn, dass der Patient bis dahin, Entfernung des Nahtmaterials, die Schiene tragen solle.

Unten hast du übrigens Trangen und oben Tragen geschrieben.

Elimar Orlopp
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, Elmar!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bjørn Anthun
6 mins
  -> thx

agree  muttersprachler
38 mins
  -> Dank dem Muttersprachler

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
8 hrs
  -> thx

agree  Jalapeno: Das erinnert mich stark an meine drei Knieoperationen...
9 hrs
  -> Das ist das Ding zwischen Ober- und Unterschenkel? :-))

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Solange Tragen der Schiene.
Provide splint support until further notice


Explanation:
My suggestion

Dr.G.MD (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 113




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search