International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

jetzt gesicherten neurologischen Rezidiv

English translation: noe established neurological deficit

23:03 Apr 9, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / carpal-tunnel syndrome case
German term or phrase: jetzt gesicherten neurologischen Rezidiv
Anamnese:

Bei dem Patienten besteht ein Zustand nach Karpaltunnelsyndrom rechts mit ** jetzt gesicherten neurologischen Rezidiv **.
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
English translation:noe established neurological deficit
Explanation:
Zareh, I think this makes sense (Defizit>deficit)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-09 23:08:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, of course

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-09 23:16:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this case(Rezidiv): Established neurological relapse at present.
Selected response from:

Dr.G.MD (X)
Grading comment
Thank you, Dr. Rentsch!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2noe established neurological deficit
Dr.G.MD (X)
3now confirmed neurological relapse
GovLoki


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
noe established neurological deficit


Explanation:
Zareh, I think this makes sense (Defizit>deficit)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-09 23:08:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, of course

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-09 23:16:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this case(Rezidiv): Established neurological relapse at present.

Dr.G.MD (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
Thank you, Dr. Rentsch!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bjørn Anthun: neurological relapse http://flexicon.doccheck.com/Relapse
21 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Siegfried Armbruster: neurological relapse
8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
now confirmed neurological relapse


Explanation:
The diagnosis has now been confirmed as a relapse of neurological (condition). Rezidiv confirmed as "relapse" in Roche medical dictionary.


    Reference: http://www.mercksource.com/pp/us/cns/cns_hl_dorlands.jspzQzp...
GovLoki
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search