Replantations-und Mikrochirurgie

English translation: reimplantation and microsurgery

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Replantations-und Mikrochirurgie
English translation:reimplantation and microsurgery
Entered by: roneill

00:58 Apr 10, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / carpal tunnel
German term or phrase: Replantations-und Mikrochirurgie
A medical specialty - my last question... Thank you
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
reimplantation and microsurgery
Explanation:
Will find references

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-10 01:08:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Microsurgical and reimplantation procedures of upper extremities
Nerve repairs
Carpal tunnel syndrome
Wrist disorders
Arthritis of the hand
Psychological intervention of hand-injury patients
Painful disorders of the hand and wrist

http://www.miami.edu/orthopaedics/hand.htm

http://www.aans.org/education/journal/neurosurgical/may04/16...


Selected response from:

roneill
United States
Grading comment
Thank you so much, Ro'nat!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4reimplantation and microsurgery
roneill
4 +1Replantation- and Microsurgery
Siegfried Armbruster


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
reimplantation and microsurgery


Explanation:
Will find references

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-10 01:08:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Microsurgical and reimplantation procedures of upper extremities
Nerve repairs
Carpal tunnel syndrome
Wrist disorders
Arthritis of the hand
Psychological intervention of hand-injury patients
Painful disorders of the hand and wrist

http://www.miami.edu/orthopaedics/hand.htm

http://www.aans.org/education/journal/neurosurgical/may04/16...




roneill
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you so much, Ro'nat!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
14 mins
  -> Vielen Dank

agree  Claudia Neuner (X)
3 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank

agree  EdithK
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Edith

agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
5 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Replantation- and Microsurgery


Explanation:
... Fellow Microsurgical Replantation and Transplantation Department Davies ... R Department Davies Medical Center San Francisco, California ...
www.buncke.org/book/contributors.html - 10k
... From the Microsurgical Replantation Transplantation Department, Davies Medical Center, San Francisco, California. Address for reprints: Rudolf F. Buntic ...
www.jtrauma.com/pt/re/jtrauma/ fulltext.00005373-199708000-00022.htm -

Department of Surgery 101 The City Drive S., Bldg. 53, Route 81 ... Microsurgery;Replantation surgery; Cosmetic procedures, including facelift; eye lift; ...
www.ucihealth.com/plastic_surgery/Plastic_Surgery.htm - 42k - 8. Apr. 2005

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr: This is more common - compare here (univ. websites, English language): http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&ie=ISO-8859-1&as_qdr=all&q... microsurgery hand carpal site:.edu&meta=lr=lang_en
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search