Zwerhfellhochstand Unschärfe Abgrenzbarkeit des re.

English translation: Elevated diaphragm. Ill definded right sinus indicating...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zwerhfellhochstand. Unscharfe Abgrenzbarkeit des re.
English translation:Elevated diaphragm. Ill definded right sinus indicating...
Entered by: Dr.G.MD (X)

13:49 Apr 12, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Cardiac patient
German term or phrase: Zwerhfellhochstand Unschärfe Abgrenzbarkeit des re.
Zwerhfellhochstand Unschärfe Abgrenzbarkeit des re. Zwerfallschenkels im Sinne von Belüftungs(?)zrungen?

Sorry, for the typos... veru difficult to read...

Thank you.

Is this about the diapgran being elevated?

I wonder what re. is...
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Elevated diaphragm. Ill definded right sinus indicating...
Explanation:
possible ventilation abnormalities.

In a more literal sense this is what the German sentence is all about. Good luck!
Selected response from:

Dr.G.MD (X)
Grading comment
Thank you Dr. Rentsch.

Thank you Tom for yuor very helpful input...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Elevated diaphragm. Ill definded right sinus indicating...
Dr.G.MD (X)
3 +1elevation of the diaphragm, lack of sharp delineation...
Tom Funke


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Elevated diaphragm. Ill definded right sinus indicating...


Explanation:
possible ventilation abnormalities.

In a more literal sense this is what the German sentence is all about. Good luck!

Dr.G.MD (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
Thank you Dr. Rentsch.

Thank you Tom for yuor very helpful input...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz: But I'd use "right diaphragm" rather than "right sinus"; because sinus would be "Zwerchfellwinkel" rather than "Zwerchfellschenkel", wouldn't it?
1 hr
  -> Anne, it is necessary to step back here from the text and capture the info of this sentence,. There is nothing like a 'ZwerchfellSCENKEL' and secondly it is all about the sinus which is hard to examine radiologically. I admit this is a tough one...

neutral  Tom Funke: 'Zwerchfellschenkel' = crura of the diaphragm (Bunjes); crus diaphragmatis (right crus & left crus, pl. crura): fibromuscular band arising from the superior 3 or 4 lumb. verteb. & ascending (bilaterally) to insert into the central tendon of the diaphragm
4 hrs
  -> Tom, I never heard practitioners of medicine use these anatomical terms in their day to day work, either in Germany or in the English speaking world. It is all about the sinus

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
elevation of the diaphragm, lack of sharp delineation...


Explanation:
The diaphragm is elevated, and the right crus diaphragmatis is not sharply delineated...
(The following, incomplete statement might refer to [ventilatory] motion unsharpness)

30 years in medical radiology (hands-on clinical, radiology management, QA, product planning, product marketing, copywriting, translating)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 41 mins (2005-04-12 19:31:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The \'crus diaphragmatis\' definition above is from Dorland (..paraphrased a bit to fit the box). In a cutaway illustration in Lockhart, Hamilton, Fyfe (p. 178) the right crus is shown to extend upwards and medially from the lumbar vertebrae, dividing around the esophagus, and connecting to the left leaflet of the central tendon of the diaphgragm.

Tom Funke
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dr.G.MD (X): Tom, please read my note.
10 hrs
  -> One might also question whether the question, as formulated, is an answerable question -- and perhaps even whether the translation assignment would be an acceptable assignment, in the first place.

agree  Anne Schulz: I would also assume that the contour of the diaphragm rather than the sinus is ill-defined if it is a ventilatory disturbance rather than an effusion.
1 day 15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search