PA - Stamm, RV-Ausflussbahn, RA-Unten

English translation: ... right ventricular outflow tract - low right atrium

12:27 Apr 13, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Cardiac investigation
German term or phrase: PA - Stamm, RV-Ausflussbahn, RA-Unten
These appear under "Oxymetrie"

Many thanks
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
English translation:... right ventricular outflow tract - low right atrium
Explanation:
for the atrium part:
http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q="low right atrium"&meta=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 37 mins (2005-04-13 14:05:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ref. for the outflow tract:
http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q="right ventricular outfl...
Selected response from:

MMUlr
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you, MMUIr..

Thank you germansarah for your suggestion..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4... right ventricular outflow tract - low right atrium
MMUlr
4pulmonary artery trunk, right ventricle ejection tract,
germansarah


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pulmonary artery trunk, right ventricle ejection tract,


Explanation:
RA-Unten = right atrium inferiorly.

PA - pulmonararterie
RV - rechtes ventrikel
RA - rechtes atrium


germansarah
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MMUlr: agree with pulmonary artery trunk, but for the other two I would like to enter alternatives, sorry.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... right ventricular outflow tract - low right atrium


Explanation:
for the atrium part:
http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q="low right atrium"&meta=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 37 mins (2005-04-13 14:05:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ref. for the outflow tract:
http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q="right ventricular outfl...

MMUlr
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Thank you, MMUIr..

Thank you germansarah for your suggestion..

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  germansarah: actually, i agree with outflow tract. RA-Unten I guess depends on context
9 hrs
  -> thank you -- Right, I am not 100% sure about the "low..." either. Maybe we get valuable input from experienced peers :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search