geschlossene Fläche

English translation: continuous surface

11:57 Jul 29, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Instruments
German term or phrase: geschlossene Fläche
I feel like Harry Faversham in The Four Feathers, who stared into the sun too long .... "The heat, the terrible, cruel heat, I'm going mad, I tell you ..."

Anyway, I'm sure this is blindingly (pun) obvious - but the heat has fried my brain: it's from a patent for a valve connector for a medical liquid bag:

"Ventilvorrichtung in einem Anschlussstück mit einem am vorderen und hinteren Ende offenen Durchflusskanal, in dem ein Ventilkörper angeordnet ist, der mittels eines axial verstellbaren Schiebeteiles in Öffnungsstellung bringbar ist, dadurch gekennzeichnet,
dass der Ventilkörper als Ventilklappe (20) mit geschlossener Fläche ausgebildet ist..."

I can't decide if it's more likely to mean "integral surface", "enclosed surface", or something else entirely (what's a "closed surface"?). Any experts on valve flaps out there?

TIA!
John Bowden
English translation:continuous surface
Explanation:
means, it has no 'breaks' or 'interruptions' in it
Selected response from:

gangels (X)
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2continuous surface
gangels (X)
4closed surface
Isabella Becker
2compact surface
Erik Freitag


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
closed surface


Explanation:
Based on Langenscheidt
geschlossene Fläche
f <math> • closed surface

closed surface (or simple closed surface) - A surface that divides space into three distinct regions: 1) points in the interior of the surface, which always form the endpoints of finite segments; 2) points on the surface; and 3) points in the exterior of the surface, which can form the endpoints of infinite segments.

HOPE IT HELPS


    Reference: http://www.sparknotes.com/math/geometry1/geometricsurfaces/s...
Isabella Becker
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Erik Freitag: IMHO, the reference doesn't help here, because it's a mathematical definition, not valve engineering terminology. The translation might be correct, though...
31 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
compact surface


Explanation:
Gemeint sein könnte eine Oberfläche, die keine Durchlässe aufweist.

Erik Freitag
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
continuous surface


Explanation:
means, it has no 'breaks' or 'interruptions' in it

gangels (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeremy Somerson
12 hrs

agree  Darkalan
1 day 3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search