Druckpelotte

English translation: pressure pad

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Druckpelotte
English translation:pressure pad
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

09:35 Nov 30, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
German term or phrase: Druckpelotte
"Druckpelotte übt gezielten Massage-effekt im Schmerzbereich aus."

"Pelotte" is also used in English. Its a kind of pad used with bandages to relieve pressure. But "pressure pelotte" cannot be found on Google.
Any ideas??
TIA.
Alexander
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
pressure pad
Explanation:
I would use 'pressure pad' here - a direct translation seems appropriate.
Selected response from:

David Tracey, PhD
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks to all. This is he one I used, though compression pad might also have been good. The latter is used much less frequently though.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3pressure pad
David Tracey, PhD
3 +2compression pad
Susanne Schiewe
3 +1pressure pad
Marga Shaw


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pressure pad


Explanation:
I would use 'pressure pad' here - a direct translation seems appropriate.

David Tracey, PhD
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Thanks to all. This is he one I used, though compression pad might also have been good. The latter is used much less frequently though.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marga Shaw: You were earlier!
18 mins
  -> Thanks, Marga.

agree  Goldcoaster
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Goldcoaster.

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Harald.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
compression pad


Explanation:
I think it's a compression pad - just compare the fotos in Google search.

http://images.google.de/images?hl=de&um=1&q="compression pad...

Susanne Schiewe
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea
2 hrs
  -> danke, Cetacea

agree  sevgic
1 day 4 hrs
  -> danke, sevgic

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pressure pad


Explanation:

GE (with figure):
Druckpelotte hilft, Unterarmschmerzen gezielt zu lindern.

- Druckpelotte übt gezielt Massageeffekt im Schmerzbereich aus
- individuell verstellbar für optimalen Sitz und individuelle Kompression
- Weiche, hautfreundliche Materialien für angenehmen Tragekomfort.
http://209.85.229.132/search?q=cache:hGxqCWtyvcQJ:https://ww...

EN (with figure):
Product Features

* Pressure pads target and help relieve pain at the source
* Adjustable compression straps for customized fit and support
* Sleek design follows natural shape of arm and is discreet under clothing
* Dual stretch, power-knit material is soft and breathable for optimal fit and comfort
* Provides soothing warmth and compression. Easy to put on and take off. Use on right or left
http://www.amazon.com/Futuro-Elbow-Support-Pressure-Medium/d...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2009-11-30 10:19:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AW Neoprene Tennis Elbow Strap w/ Pressure Pad (with figure)
http://209.85.229.132/search?q=cache:BbA4pS3oHhwJ:www.ameswa...

Marga Shaw
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Tracey, PhD: Yours was much better documented!
5 mins
  -> Many thanks, David!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search