bei liegender Schleuse

English translation: sheath in situ

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:bei liegender Schleuse
English translation:sheath in situ
Entered by: Anne Schulz

18:09 Oct 1, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / discharge report
German term or phrase: bei liegender Schleuse
Der Patiënt wurde bei liegender Schleuse in stabilem Kreislauf auf die Intensivstation verlegt.
elizabeth_med
France
sheath in situ
Explanation:
The catheter sheath system ist not removed to preserve the option for further interventions in case of complications.
Selected response from:

Anne Schulz
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6sheath in situ
Anne Schulz
2vascular closure device
liz askew
Summary of reference entries provided
port
Merry Foxworth

  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
vascular closure device


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2013-10-01 18:38:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www-brs.ub.ruhr-uni-bochum.de/netahtml/.../diss.pdf‎Translate this page
by H Yeni - ‎Cited by 1 - ‎Related articles
Am Ende der Untersuchung wird bei liegender Schleuse der Angio-Seal. ™. -J-. Führungsdraht über die intraarteriell liegende Schleuse vorgeführt und die.
[PDF]
in der interventionellen Radiologie bei Patienten mit pAVK - Ruhr ...
www-brs.ub.ruhr-uni-bochum.de/netahtml/.../diss.pdf‎Translate this page
by V von Verschlusssystemen - ‎Related articles
Für eine. 6F Schleuse kann das 6F Angio-Seal™- und für eine 8F Schleuse das 8F ...... liegend, das Verschlusssystem hatte eine Thrombose verursacht. Das.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2013-10-01 18:43:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also:

Schleusensystem > catheter sheath system - ProZ.com
www.proz.com › KudoZ home › German to English › Medical (general)‎
17 Oct 2009 - (KudoZ) German to English translation of Schleusensystem: catheter sheath system [Catheterization - Medical (general) (Medical)].

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2013-10-01 18:45:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF Download - Georg Thieme Verlag
https://www.thieme-connect.de/ejournals/pdf/10.../s-0032-133...
28 Feb 2013 - perkutanen Verschlusssystem (AngioSeal) ... Schlussfolgerung: Die Entfernung fehlliegender .... In 6 Fällen konnte die AngioSeal-Schleuse.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2013-10-01 18:46:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.invasivecardiology.com/.../Initial-Experience-Removal-1...
by A Fallahi - ‎2010 - ‎Cited by 5 - ‎Related articles
3 Mar 2010 - We studied the use of 8 Fr Angio-Seal in closure of access sites up to 10 Fr. Background. The use of larger French catheters for procedures such as valvuloplasty and ... The use of 6 and 8 Fr Angio-Seal hemostatic devices (St.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sheath in situ


Explanation:
The catheter sheath system ist not removed to preserve the option for further interventions in case of complications.

Anne Schulz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Daehler
1 hr
  -> Danke Patricia :-)

agree  Emiliano Pantoja
6 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  uyuni: oder 'in place' oder 'indwelling' ;-)
10 hrs
  -> Danke uyuni :-)

agree  Susanne Schiewe
11 hrs
  -> Danke Susanne :-)

agree  Marga Shaw
12 hrs
  -> Danke Marga :-)

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
12 hrs




Reference comments


42 mins
Reference: port

Reference information:
Schleuse = port

Merry Foxworth
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Anne Schulz: Hi Merry – shouldn't you post your suggestion as an answer (or provide a reference, if you choose to post it in the reference section)?
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search