Schienenwagen

English translation: transfer cart

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase: Schienenwagen
English translation:transfer cart
Entered by: Lirka

01:58 Nov 22, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
German term or phrase: Schienenwagen
"Reinigung der Schienenwagengestellen.

What's a Schienenwagen in the pharmaceutical context? It's like a bogie bolster wagon, but smaller and for indoor use in the manufacturing of pharmaceuticals.

Thanks!
Lirka
rail-guided / pharmaceutical/ transfer cart
Explanation:
A variation on David M's tracked-trolley theme.

'When in doubt, call it a unit - or widget' is an adage that questionably doesn't quite work here, though rail-guided unit does clock up g/hits,
Selected response from:

Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I went with "tracked trolley", but I klike your "transfer cart" idea (came a bit too late, though). Thanks anyway.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1rail-guided / pharmaceutical/ transfer cart
Adrian MM.
3flat car
Kim Metzger
3bogie carriage car or trolley (on rails)
Johannes Gleim


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bogie carriage car or trolley (on rails)


Explanation:
Most search results refer to railway wagons, in fact. But the principle is not restricted to that.

The Autonomous Vehicle Emergency Recovery Tool (AVERT) provides a capability rapidly to deploy, extract and remove both blocking and suspect vehicles from vulnerable positions and confined spaces
:
The four lifting devices have to run under the car and move sideways to dock from the inside so as to allow the vehicle to be to be moved without any additional length or width constraints. The solution was to use specially designed low profile mecanum-wheeled bogies which allow omnidirectional movement even under severe loading. To demonstrate the concept the bogies were mounted on a specially designed deployment unit (DU) which could be towed to the operating area and, through mast mounted sensors autonomously prepare a 3D survey to present the scene to the operator who could designate the vehicle to be moved and its destination. This information allowed the insertion path for the unloaded bogies to the selected car and the extraction path for the loaded bogie-car combination to be automatically generated. Once the paths are approved by the operator the bogies are deployed from the unit and the vehicle is docked onto, lifted and extracted autonomously.
https://cordis.europa.eu/project/id/285092/reporting/fr

Die Werkstücke werden nun automatisiert durch alle Stationen gehandelt. Dadurch wurden unnötige Stehzeiten eliminiert und eine gleichbleibende Auslastung realisiert. Sie werden lediglich auf einem Zulaufband gepuffert aufgelegt und im Auslauf automatisch abgelegt.
http://www.em-technik.co.at/projekte-referenzen/

Carriage automatic adjustment DFG115-CASSAA
Material: Track and carriage from aluminium, hard anodised. Plain bearings from advanced technical polymer.
https://www.maedler.de/Article/64970703
Laufwagen automatisch einstellend DFG115-CASSAA
Werkstoff: Schiene und Wagen aus Aluminium, hartanodisiert. Gleitelemente aus hochentwickeltem Polymerkunststoff.
https://www.maedler.de/Article/64970703 (after changing language)

I would use bogie carriage car.

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 25

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flat car


Explanation:
https://www.alibaba.com/product-detail/50t-rail-transfer-ele...

https://transfercart.en.made-in-china.com/product/AvHmXwNYXJ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2020-11-22 19:32:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe flat car for transport on rails

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Schienenwagen
rail-guided / pharmaceutical/ transfer cart


Explanation:
A variation on David M's tracked-trolley theme.

'When in doubt, call it a unit - or widget' is an adage that questionably doesn't quite work here, though rail-guided unit does clock up g/hits,

Example sentence(s):
  • Powered steel plate electric transfer cart on rails-PERFECT. Transfer ... Railway handling platform rail guided transfer cart for industry

    Reference: http://www.pharmaceuticalonline.com/doc/mobile-pharmaceutica...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
I went with "tracked trolley", but I klike your "transfer cart" idea (came a bit too late, though). Thanks anyway.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: I like "rail-guided" added to transfer cart. https://steelmillcranes.com/transfer-cart/#:~:text=Transfer ... /But your reference example is not what we're looking for.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Kim. I had been racking: Huber's DEU/ENG translation primer > wrecking my brains to visualis/ze these rail-guided vehicles from my London factory exporting days.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search