fasergeführte Systeme

English translation: fiber guided systems

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:fasergeführte Systeme
English translation:fiber guided systems
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

10:04 Oct 27, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Lasers in Dentistry
German term or phrase: fasergeführte Systeme
"Abb. 2: ***Fasergeführte Systeme*** bergen die Gefahr der Fraktur der Faser bei Einführen der Faser in den Kanal. Die Fraktur der spröden Faser erfolgt oftmals durch Verkantung in einem ungenügend aufbereiteten Kanal."

From a text about lasers in endodontics. There are no dictionary entries for "fasergeführt". The word gets only two Google hits in German, and my best guesses of "fiber-guided systems" and "fiber-managed systems" (I'm doing this job into US English) get little or nothing either. But if "fasergeführt" is not fiber-guided, what would it be? Or would fiber-guided really be pretty safe? TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
fiber guided
Explanation:
'Fiber guided' gets a reasonable amount of googles. I reckon you are pretty safe with it :-)
Selected response from:

Allesklar
Australia
Grading comment
Hmm, neither answer was overwhelmingly convincing, and the lack of peer grades in this instance was most disappointing. But "fiber-guided systems" is probably OK enough, even if this exact phrase gets no Google hits at all (though yes, loads for "fiber-guided" on its own). Thank you both for your contributions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3fiber guided
Allesklar
2optic fiber guided systems
Steve Yates


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
fasergeführte Systeme
optic fiber guided systems


Explanation:
possibly - see this link


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
Steve Yates
Native speaker of: English

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fasergef�hrte Systeme
fiber guided


Explanation:
'Fiber guided' gets a reasonable amount of googles. I reckon you are pretty safe with it :-)

Allesklar
Australia
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Hmm, neither answer was overwhelmingly convincing, and the lack of peer grades in this instance was most disappointing. But "fiber-guided systems" is probably OK enough, even if this exact phrase gets no Google hits at all (though yes, loads for "fiber-guided" on its own). Thank you both for your contributions.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search