Zytostatikerbox

English translation: cytostatic box

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zytostatikerbox
English translation:cytostatic box
Entered by: Jon Fedler

15:35 Apr 11, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
German term or phrase: Zytostatikerbox
Appears as is in a list of hospital equipment for bidding in a tender
Jon Fedler
cytostatic box
Explanation:
A Google search on 'Zytostar' will convince.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cytostatic box
Sven Petersson
1container for cytotoxic drugs
Shane London


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
container for cytotoxic drugs


Explanation:
Just guessing. Are these drugs kept in a special container?

My Pons Fachwörterbuch Medizin gives 'cytotoxic drug' for Zytostatikum.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2005-04-11 16:20:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Ich kenne nur \"Zytostatika\". Das sind Medikamente, die das Wachstum von Tumoren verhindern.\"
\"Kenne ebenfalls nur Zytostatika. Wird aber oft von Leuten falsch als \"Zytostatiker\" zitiert. Also eine Gruppe von Pharmaka, die die Zellteilung aufgrund verschiedener Beeinträchtigungen des Stoffwechsels unterbinden.\" From google search:http://forum.myphorum.de/read.php?f=4054&i=11208&t=11208&v=f



Shane London
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cytostatic box


Explanation:
A Google search on 'Zytostar' will convince.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search