Infusionshalter

English translation: drip stand

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Infusionshalter
English translation:drip stand
Entered by: Jon Fedler

15:48 Apr 11, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
German term or phrase: Infusionshalter
From items in hopital equipment tender
(Infusion mount, maybe? Certainly not "infusion owner" which Google suggests
Jon Fedler
drip stand
Explanation:
transfusion stand is also used, see google
Selected response from:

Maureen Millington-Brodie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2infusion pole
Christiane Rose (X)
4 +1drip stand
Maureen Millington-Brodie
3maybe ınfusion holder or case
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
infusion pole


Explanation:
Siehe Link unten. Es gibt noch mehr Treffer bei Google - auch mit Abbildungen.


    Reference: http://www.schmitz-soehne.de/schmitz/en/produkte/stxsts/sts/...
Christiane Rose (X)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
39 mins

agree  Linnea16
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maybe ınfusion holder or case


Explanation:
-

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drip stand


Explanation:
transfusion stand is also used, see google

Maureen Millington-Brodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr: or infusion stand; this is used much more often than "pole"
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search