Folienschweißgerät Typ HAWO, fahrbar

English translation: film welding machine HAWO type, mobile

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Folienschweißgerät Typ HAWO, fahrbar
English translation:film welding machine HAWO type, mobile
Entered by: Jon Fedler

15:50 Apr 11, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
German term or phrase: Folienschweißgerät Typ HAWO, fahrbar
From a bidding list for hos[ital equipment
Jon Fedler
film welding machine HAWO type, mobile
Explanation:


... Plastic-film welding machines. Appareils de scellage de feuilles en plastique
... HAWO Gerätebau GmbH, Obere Au 2, D-74847 Obrigheim, Telefon ++49 (0) ...
www.steril.dk/download/hm_800_dc.pdf
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1film welding machine HAWO type, mobile
EdithK
4heat sealer by HAWO, mobile
Michael McWilliam


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Folienschweißgerät Typ HAWO, fahrbar
film welding machine HAWO type, mobile


Explanation:


... Plastic-film welding machines. Appareils de scellage de feuilles en plastique
... HAWO Gerätebau GmbH, Obere Au 2, D-74847 Obrigheim, Telefon ++49 (0) ...
www.steril.dk/download/hm_800_dc.pdf

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr: or film-sealing machine HAWO ---> http://www.devicelink.com/industry/products/773.html
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Folienschweißgerät Typ HAWO, fahrbar
heat sealer by HAWO, mobile


Explanation:
This a more than likely a heat sealer for plastic bags. It's commonly used in the medical business for sealing/packaging supplies to ensure they stay sterilized. HAWO is a manufacturer in Germany.

Michael McWilliam
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search