Pulsoximeter

English translation: Pulse Oxymeter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Pulsoximeter
English translation:Pulse Oxymeter
Entered by: Jon Fedler

08:11 Apr 12, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
German term or phrase: Pulsoximeter
Item on a hospital equipment bidding list
Jon Fedler
Pulse Oxymeter
Explanation:
A Pulse Oxymeter is used to measure the level of oxygen saturation in the blood ...

optoindia.com/pages/products/pulse_oxymeter.asp

http://lifeguard.stanford.edu/Lifeguard_Users_Guide.pdf
Selected response from:

gfish
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pulse oximeter
Cilian O'Tuama
3 +1Pulse Oxymeter
gfish


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pulse oximeter


Explanation:
you could nearly have guessed?

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siegfried Armbruster
7 mins

agree  MMUlr
2 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pulse Oxymeter


Explanation:
A Pulse Oxymeter is used to measure the level of oxygen saturation in the blood ...

optoindia.com/pages/products/pulse_oxymeter.asp

http://lifeguard.stanford.edu/Lifeguard_Users_Guide.pdf

gfish
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search