Defibrillator Cardiosen

English translation: defibrillator Cardiosen

08:18 Apr 12, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
German term or phrase: Defibrillator Cardiosen
Defibrillator Cardiosen

As before, from a hospital bidding list
(PS in case you're wondering, this is only a small fraction of he work.) Thans

Yonifed
Jon Fedler
English translation:defibrillator Cardiosen
Explanation:
Cardiosen or Cardiose is no German word and from the few hits this gets on Google it gets, I suspect it is the name of the model (there is for instance Hellige Cardiosen Defibrillator, where Hellige seems to be the manufacturer, Cardiosen the model). So you might be alright with simply translating it with defibrillator Cardiosen.
Selected response from:

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3defibrillator Cardiosen
Ingo Dierkschnieder
3Cardiac defibrillator
Michael Bailey


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Cardiac defibrillator


Explanation:
---

Michael Bailey
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
defibrillator Cardiosen


Explanation:
Cardiosen or Cardiose is no German word and from the few hits this gets on Google it gets, I suspect it is the name of the model (there is for instance Hellige Cardiosen Defibrillator, where Hellige seems to be the manufacturer, Cardiosen the model). So you might be alright with simply translating it with defibrillator Cardiosen.

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz
10 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  geros: but the English word order would more likely be Cardiosen defibrillator
22 mins
  -> Thanks, it's both possible. I would prefer to put Cardiosen at the end if it is followed by a model number.

agree  MMUlr
2 hrs
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search