Infusomat

English translation: Infusomat

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Infusomat
English translation:Infusomat
Entered by: Jon Fedler

10:44 Apr 12, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
German term or phrase: Infusomat
hospital equipment bidding list (Nearly finished)
Infusomat Volumed (Fresenius co. but couldn't find the device on their website)
Jon Fedler
Infusomat
Explanation:
Is also used in English. You could also translate it as infusion apparatus/automat/machine, but no real need for that.
Selected response from:

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5infusion pump
Cilian O'Tuama
4Infusomat
Ingo Dierkschnieder
3infusomat pump
Gilberto Lacchia


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Infusomat


Explanation:
Is also used in English. You could also translate it as infusion apparatus/automat/machine, but no real need for that.


    Reference: http://www.akku-online-shop.de/Akkusuche_Vergleichslisten/Me...
Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 33

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
infusion pump


Explanation:
should cover it IMO

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr: yes: see http://www.arcomed.co.uk/pdf/training/5000_condensed_instruc... // I want to add that Infusomat IMO is a German word (used e.g. instead of "Infusionsautomat" or "Infusor")
1 min

agree  gfish
7 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
20 mins

agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
2 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
infusomat pump


Explanation:
It is a brand name.

Computer control of a Braun Infusomat pump
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-12 10:50:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...to be used with a volumetric infusion pump (Infusomat, 259 cm long).
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

B.Braun Infusomat
http://www.medical-devices.gov.uk/mda/mdawebsitev2.nsf/0/B97...



Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search