Injektomat

English translation: Injectomat

10:50 Apr 12, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
German term or phrase: Injektomat
Hospital equipment bid (translation ending shortly)
Jon Fedler
English translation:Injectomat
Explanation:
With this, only the k is changed to a c, besides that exactly the same applies like to the Infusomat.
Selected response from:

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Injectomat
Ingo Dierkschnieder
5 +1Injection Pump
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Injectomat


Explanation:
With this, only the k is changed to a c, besides that exactly the same applies like to the Infusomat.


    Reference: http://www.akku-online-shop.de/Akkusuche_Vergleichslisten/Me...
Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr: I think this is also a registered trademark of Fresenius (if it's still Fresenius) - others are named Perfusor
3 mins
  -> Thanks for the additional information.

agree  gfish
4 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Sarah Swift
7 mins
  -> Thanks.

neutral  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): It doesn't seem to be an original English term, rather than the D>E translation of German translators...;-))
3 hrs
  -> Might be, but I can assure you it wasn't me ;-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Injection Pump


Explanation:
Loads of references in a medical context!

"... Equipment type, High pressure volumetric injection pump ... The patient is protected by a fail-safe air detector at the cassette level. ..."
www.debiotech.com/products/ diagn/diagnostics_page_2.html

"... Some medicines given by injection or by injection pump may sometimes be given ... USP DI® and Advice for the Patient® are registered trademarks of USP ..."
www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/druginfo/uspdi/202265.html

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siegfried Armbruster
1 hr
  -> Danke Siegfried!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search