Ernährungspumpe Frenla

English translation: feeding pump

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ernährungspumpe
English translation:feeding pump
Entered by: Ingo Dierkschnieder

10:51 Apr 12, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
German term or phrase: Ernährungspumpe Frenla
Is this 'feed pump' or feding pump' or something else?
(From hospital equipment bid list)
Jon Fedler
feeding pump
Explanation:
Also seen delivery pump, this, however, is usually with an indication how the liquid is delivered (e.g. enteral).
Selected response from:

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5feeding pump
Ingo Dierkschnieder
4 +3feeding pump
gfish


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Ernährungspumpe Frenla
feeding pump


Explanation:
Also seen delivery pump, this, however, is usually with an indication how the liquid is delivered (e.g. enteral).


    Reference: http://www.medicalsupplygroup.com/Enteral_Nutrition-Feeding/...
Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  msherms
0 min
  -> Thanks

agree  MMUlr: Frenta pump: http://www.pjonline.com/Editorial/20000129/products/frenta.h...
2 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Sarah Swift
3 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Steffen Walter
44 mins
  -> Danke Steffen.

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3 hrs
  -> Danke Harald.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ernährungspumpe Frenla
feeding pump


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-12 10:56:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.novartisnutrition.com/ us/productDetail?id=9&source=summary

gfish
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  msherms
0 min

agree  MMUlr
2 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search