Blutleergerät, incl. Manschette

English translation: Pneumatic exsanguinator and tourniquet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Blutleergerät, incl. Manschette
English translation:Pneumatic exsanguinator and tourniquet
Entered by: Jon Fedler

12:46 Apr 12, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
German term or phrase: Blutleergerät, incl. Manschette
From a hospital equipment bidding list (Almost finished!)
Jon Fedler
Pneumatic exsanguinator and tourniquet
Explanation:
sounds pretty weird to me, but ...

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4781189.html
Selected response from:

gfish
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Esmarch bandage
Merry Foxworth
2 +1Pneumatic exsanguinator and tourniquet
gfish


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Blutleergerät, incl. Manschette
Pneumatic exsanguinator and tourniquet


Explanation:
sounds pretty weird to me, but ...

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4781189.html

gfish
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr: sound right: e.g. Rhys-davies exsanguinator http://www.aneticaid.co.uk/tourniquet/tourindex2.html
7 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Esmarch bandage


Explanation:
or Esmarck?
Applied from the fingers down to remove blood from the extremity. Used for hand surgery to create a bloodless field. Maximum tourniquet time is about 1 1/2 hours.

I forget the proper name of the cuff or tourniquet, if there is one.



Merry Foxworth
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search