grösser-gleich

English translation: greater than or equal to

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:grösser-gleich
English translation:greater than or equal to
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

07:15 Apr 13, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
German term or phrase: grösser-gleich
Tab. 4 Abscheidung von Artemieneiern (Anzahl pro Liter [n/l] und Prozent [%]) aufsteigend nach Effektivit.t. Abscheidungsraten groesser-gleich 99 % fett gedruckt.
(From reports on tests on Artemian eggs)
Jon Fedler
greater than or equal to
Explanation:
http://www.fileformat.info/info/unicode/char/2265/index.htm
Selected response from:

heimo
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5greater or equal to
Elvira Stoianov
4 +2greater than or equal to
heimo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
groesser-gleich
greater or equal to


Explanation:
it's the >= sign, not sure this is how you call it in English

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  deadlike (X): yes
2 mins

agree  MMUlr
23 mins

agree  gfish
27 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
43 mins

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
44 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
groesser-gleich
greater than or equal to


Explanation:
http://www.fileformat.info/info/unicode/char/2265/index.htm


    Reference: http://www.fileformat.info/info/unicode/char/2265/index.htm
heimo
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: the 'than' is important IMO
2 hrs

agree  Ian M-H (X): it's essential
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search