UE-Seite

English translation: report on undesired events

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:UE (unerwünschtes Ereignis)-Seite
English translation:report on undesired events
Entered by: Christine Lam

23:59 Apr 26, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / drug trials
German term or phrase: UE-Seite
In a drug trial report:

"Der GGT-Wert lag bei Visite 5 mit "227 U/I" außerhalb des Normbereiches (0-55 U/I) und wurde mit "3" bewertedt.
Sollte es sich bei der "GGT Erhöhung" um ein UE handlen, dokumentieren Sie bitte ein UE auf der beigefügten UE-Seite.

und anderswo:

Bitte estellen Sie zum SUE-Erstmeldung "Sprunggelenktsfraktur" ein Follow-up Bericht und faxen Sie diesen and [name].

I thought UE might be "unerwünschte ereignis" or "undesired event"? SUE = "serious undesired event?"
David Rumsey
Canada
report on undesired events
Explanation:
according to
http://www.medizinische-abkuerzungen.de/
UE = unerwünschtes Ereignis
SUE = schweres unerwünschtes Ereignis
Selected response from:

Christine Lam
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4report on undesired events
Christine Lam
1... Einheit
Merry Foxworth


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
... Einheit


Explanation:
????
a pure guess
no idea what U stands for

Merry Foxworth
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 21

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
report on undesired events


Explanation:
according to
http://www.medizinische-abkuerzungen.de/
UE = unerwünschtes Ereignis
SUE = schweres unerwünschtes Ereignis


Christine Lam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr.G.MD (X): absolutely
17 mins

agree  MMUlr: ja, on adverse events
3 hrs

agree  VerenaH (X): w/ MMUlr http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&c2coff=1&q="report on...
5 hrs

agree  Sabine Griebler: adverse event or AE is the standard English term
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search