partikelstufe

English translation: particle index

11:23 Apr 27, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: partikelstufe
From a testing protocol for a drug. In the test for particulate impurities, the specification lists the allowable quantities of dark particles and fibres, and then it lists 'Partikelstufe', given as less than or equal to 4, and in the test description itself it says...

Um den Gesamteindruck einer Charge zu beurteilen, wird eine Partikelstufe von 0-7 gemäss SOP xxxx vergeben.

Anybody know the term in English?
Tracy Livesey
English translation:particle index
Explanation:
This is likely a term proper of this particular lab - especially if the "Partikelstufe" is a dimensionless parameter.
Selected response from:

Anne Schulz
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you both - i'm tending towards particle index myself since the spec simply states an integer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3particle class
Siegfried Armbruster
2particle index
Anne Schulz


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
particle index


Explanation:
This is likely a term proper of this particular lab - especially if the "Partikelstufe" is a dimensionless parameter.

Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 175
Grading comment
Thank you both - i'm tending towards particle index myself since the spec simply states an integer.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
particle class


Explanation:
I would call it a "particle class"

... (SOP), which will result from experiences with this OP. ... appropriate particle class types. The estimate aerodynamic diameter of each particle, d, ...
www.chem.umd.edu/supersite/SOP/SOP_RSMS 12-01.pdf

... A particle class is not specified. However, these manufacturers have established a... Mix cleaning solution of XXXXXXXX using process water (SOP G044). ...
www.fda.gov/cdrh/qsr/06bldng.html - 47k

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anne Schulz: "particle class" usually refers to the size of particles - is this what we are looking for?
4 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search