i.R.

English translation: in/ associated with

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:i.R.
English translation:in/ associated with
Entered by: Lirka

10:18 Mar 6, 2013
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / An abbreviation, perhaps not restricted to the medical sphere
German term or phrase: i.R.
Context:

Es liegen nur wenige kontrollierte Studien zur Wirksamkeit von Antidepressiva bei der
Depression i.R. eines Parkinson-Syndroms vor

Something like "in relation to"? The only definition I've found online is "im Ruhestand" (= retired)!
Timothy Strauss
in/ associated with
Explanation:
[...] depression in Parkinson's disease
or
[...] depression associated with Parkinson's disease
Selected response from:

Lirka
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3in/ associated with
Lirka
4 +3in the context of
Alexander Ryshow


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in the context of


Explanation:
im Rahmen

Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.: "Depressionen im Rahmen von Parkinson-Erkrankungen" - http://www.aerzteblatt.de/archiv/33389/Depression-bei-Parkin... - "depression in the context of Parkinson's disease" - www.alla
4 mins

agree  BrigitteHilgner
14 mins

agree  franglish
2 hrs

neutral  Lirka: I agree with your interpretation of i.R., but I don't like the translation. It sounds forced.
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in/ associated with


Explanation:
[...] depression in Parkinson's disease
or
[...] depression associated with Parkinson's disease

Lirka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea
6 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  Lancashireman
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Andrew. How has life been treating you lately?

agree  Susanne Schiewe: :-)
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Thansk, Susanne.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search