BTM-pflichtige Schmerzmittel

English translation: (Schedule 2) controlled drugs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:BTM-pflichtige Schmerzmittel
English translation:(Schedule 2) controlled drugs
Entered by: PPaulus

10:21 Apr 3, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Medikamente
German term or phrase: BTM-pflichtige Schmerzmittel
Es geht um Schmerzmanagement bei Tumorpatienten.

Hier wird eine Liste der Schmerzmedikamente genannt, die je nach Ausmaß des Schmerzes gegeben werden können.
Die letzte Stufe sind "BTM-pflichtige Schmerzmittel".

Hat jemand eine Idee, wie diese Präparate in England (nicht in den USA) genannt werden?
Leichte Opioide fallen übrigens nicht darunter...

Vielen Dank für Eure Unterstützung :-)
PPaulus
Germany
(Schedule 2) controlled drugs
Explanation:
The closest UK equivalent to the BTM seems to be the Misuse of Drugs Regulations 2001. Opiates and similar substances mainly fall under Section 2.

Good luck,

Stefan
Selected response from:

SBTS
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your support, this seems to be the most appropriate term :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(Schedule 2) controlled drugs
SBTS
3analgesics subject to narcotics control legislation
David Tracey, PhD


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
analgesics subject to narcotics control legislation


Explanation:
BTM is "Betäubungsmittel" and most likely refers here to the "Betäubungsmittelgesetz" (narcotics control legislation). So 'analgesics subject to narcotics control legislation' might be an option.

"For example, narcotics control legislation in Canada, USA, and certain other ... There are two main types: non-narcotic analgesics for mild pain, and narcotic ..."
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Narcotic

David Tracey, PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your Support, David ;-)


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(Schedule 2) controlled drugs


Explanation:
The closest UK equivalent to the BTM seems to be the Misuse of Drugs Regulations 2001. Opiates and similar substances mainly fall under Section 2.

Good luck,

Stefan


    Reference: http://www.patient.co.uk/doctor/controlled-drugs
SBTS
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for your support, this seems to be the most appropriate term :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Tracey, PhD
16 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search