aus das Pistill geschlagen

English translation: (carry out/perform) a hammer stroke on the pestle

12:45 Apr 28, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / production
German term or phrase: aus das Pistill geschlagen
"Von einer der beiden Proben werden 30 - 40 g, 10 - 30 mm große Stücke in den Mörser gegeben, das Pistill in den Mörser geführt und mit dem Hammer einmal kräftig *aus das Pistill geschlagen*."

TIA for your suggestions.
Jonathan MacKerron
English translation:(carry out/perform) a hammer stroke on the pestle
Explanation:
Typo:
*auf* das Pistill

Pistill = pestle

Selected response from:

uyuni
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1(carry out/perform) a hammer stroke on the pestle
uyuni
3strike the pestle (with the hammer)
Judith Shiozawa


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(carry out/perform) a hammer stroke on the pestle


Explanation:
Typo:
*auf* das Pistill

Pistill = pestle



uyuni
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thanks.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, a typo makes sense here


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Feise: orof the original is in old German script, the middle s looks like a Latin f
1 hr
  -> Many thanks, Tom.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
strike the pestle (with the hammer)


Explanation:
might be appropriate if this is about a percussion mortar (see: http://www.mccronemicroscopes.com/store/images/pdf/micromill...

Judith Shiozawa
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search