Zahnschmerztablette

English translation: dental pain relief tablet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zahnschmerztablette
English translation:dental pain relief tablet
Entered by: Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)

08:52 May 18, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / SPC
German term or phrase: Zahnschmerztablette
Designation of a medicine in a Fachinformation.
Easy enough on the face of it, but much googling has brought no definitive answers: toothache tablets / tooth pain tablets / tooth pain relief tablets / dental pain relief tablets and so on.
TIA for you help.
Jonathan MacKerron
tablet(s) for dental pain
Explanation:

"Tramadol and acetaminophen tablets for dental pain..."
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2007376/

...or """dental pain relief tablets"""
http://www.drugs.com/uk/pdf/leaflet/131669.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 Min. (2013-05-18 09:04:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


...or here

"""dental pain relief tablets""" in a SmPC:

http://www.mhra.gov.uk/home/groups/spcpil/documents/spcpil/c...
Selected response from:

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7tablet(s) for dental pain
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4oral analgesic /painkiller
thefastshow


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
tablet(s) for dental pain


Explanation:

"Tramadol and acetaminophen tablets for dental pain..."
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2007376/

...or """dental pain relief tablets"""
http://www.drugs.com/uk/pdf/leaflet/131669.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 Min. (2013-05-18 09:04:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


...or here

"""dental pain relief tablets""" in a SmPC:

http://www.mhra.gov.uk/home/groups/spcpil/documents/spcpil/c...

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 317
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Harald, thanks for the research. Both solutions sound plausible.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  analytical (X)
9 mins
  -> Many thanks, analytical - have a nice weekend!

agree  Dhananjay Rau: absolutely
16 mins
  -> Dankeschön!

agree  Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.
18 mins
  -> Dankeschön!

agree  Kalyani Gadre
23 mins
  -> Dankeschön!

agree  Edith Kelly
31 mins
  -> Dankeschön!

agree  Ramey Rieger: of course! Hope life is painless!
4 hrs
  -> Dankeschön!

agree  uyuni: w/ *dental pain relief tablet*
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Dankeschön!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oral analgesic /painkiller


Explanation:
I think that´s specific enough.

otherwise simply "painkillers" could work depending on your context

thefastshow
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): not wrong, but fairly colloquial - and Jonathan is searching for a term to be used in a "Fachinformation" (SmPC)
2 mins
  -> Hm, it´s rather a matter of marketing than science imho - (dental) analgesic ("oral" to signify the administration of a tablet) sounds sound to me. If "tablets" is main focus though your second option "dental pain relief tablets" has to be preferred.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search