Urikostatika

English translation: uricostatic and uricosuric drugs/agents/medication

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Urikostatika
English translation:uricostatic and uricosuric drugs/agents/medication
Entered by: Heike Holthaus

02:18 May 24, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: Urikostatika
Die Überschrift lautet *Urikostatika und - surika*

Ich habe "uricosuric agents" bin mir aber nicht sicher mit *Urikostatika*
Heike Holthaus
United States
uricostatic and uricosuric drugs/agents/medication
Explanation:
Uricostatic Drug - SpringerReference
www.springerreference.com/docs/html/chapterdbid/140008.html
Uricostatic drugs inhibit the production of uric acid through the inhibition of xanthine oxidase. Allopurinol is the only therapeutically used uricostatic drug.

Uricosuric agents for gout - WebMD
www.webmd.com/a-to-z-guides/uricosuric-agents-for-gout
Jul 9, 2010 – Uricosuric agents are used to lower the uric acid level in the blood and to prevent the formation of uric acid crystals in your joints and kidneys.
Selected response from:

Edith Kelly
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3uricostatic and uricosuric drugs/agents/medication
Edith Kelly
3Uricostatics
Carmen Lawrence


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Uricostatics


Explanation:
Xanthin oxidase inhibitors

Carmen Lawrence
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
uricostatic and uricosuric drugs/agents/medication


Explanation:
Uricostatic Drug - SpringerReference
www.springerreference.com/docs/html/chapterdbid/140008.html
Uricostatic drugs inhibit the production of uric acid through the inhibition of xanthine oxidase. Allopurinol is the only therapeutically used uricostatic drug.

Uricosuric agents for gout - WebMD
www.webmd.com/a-to-z-guides/uricosuric-agents-for-gout
Jul 9, 2010 – Uricosuric agents are used to lower the uric acid level in the blood and to prevent the formation of uric acid crystals in your joints and kidneys.

Edith Kelly
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 286
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  uyuni
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, and have a sunny weekend.

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, and have a sunny weekend.

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3 days 42 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search