Patientenpotenzial

English translation: patient reach

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Patientenpotenzial
English translation:patient reach
Entered by: Robert Dunn

19:39 Mar 22, 2014
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: Patientenpotenzial
I am having a bit of difficulty deciphering what "Patientenpotenzial" means in this context.."patient potential" wouldn't make sense...could it be "potential patients"?


Here is some context (pharmaceutical name is blanked out for privacy reasons):

Im Zuge der Vorbereitung auf die Neustrukturierung des Basalmarktes sollen die Ergebnisse dieser Marktforschungsstudie als Basis für eine erste Quantifizierung des zukünftigen ***Patientenpotenzials*** für (pharmaceutical name)
Robert Dunn
United States
patient reach
Explanation:
"....initial quantification of xx's future patient reach.."

This gets the idea across.
Selected response from:

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Grading comment
Even though "patient populations" wasn't bad, this is more in line with what I wanted to convey.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2patient populations
Silvia M.
2 +3potential number of patients
Jonathan MacKerron
3patient reach
Michael Martin, MA


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
patient populations


Explanation:
Bei Pharma wurden im Jahr 2000 468 Millionen € für
Forschung und Entwicklung aufgewandt. Ziel war die Ent-
wicklung innovativer Therapien für medizinische Indikatio-
nen mit hohem Patientenpotenzial, wie Herz-Kreislauf-
Krankheiten, septischer Schock und rheumatoide Arthritis.
Die Forschungseinrichtungen sind auch Bestandteil der
Pharma-Aktivitäten, deren Veräußerung im ersten Quartal
2001 vollzogen werden soll



In 2000, we invested € 468 million in research and devel-
opment activities in the field of pharmaceuticals. These
investments focused on developing innovative solutions in
specific therapeutic areas with high medical need and
large patient populations such as cardiovascular diseases,
septic shock and rheumatoid arthritis. Our pharmaceu-
ticals activities include research facilities, which are also
scheduled to be sold in the first quarter of 2001.


    Reference: http://www.basf.com/group/corporate/de/function/conversions:...
    Reference: http://www.basf.com/group/corporate/en/function/conversions:...
Silvia M.
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner
1 hr

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: Maybe, but hard to say. ASker hasn't even bothered to provide end of sentence.
7 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 days 20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
potential number of patients


Explanation:
perhaps

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 180

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
8 hrs

agree  David Moore
13 hrs

agree  Thayenga: :)
19 hrs

neutral  Michael Martin, MA: Sounds acceptable in isolation but less so when embedded in a sentence. Give me a full sentence. Perhaps, I'll change my mind..?
1 day 5 hrs

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
patient reach


Explanation:
"....initial quantification of xx's future patient reach.."

This gets the idea across.

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Even though "patient populations" wasn't bad, this is more in line with what I wanted to convey.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search