Vorlauf

English translation: forerun

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vorlauf
English translation:forerun
Entered by: Katy62

17:10 May 5, 2014
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Probenzug
German term or phrase: Vorlauf
Aus einer Arbeitsanweisung für einen Probenzug:

Klammer am Schlauch öffnen und ca. 5ml *Vorlauf* ziehen.
Katy62
forerun
Explanation:
This was my idea, too, that the "Vorlauf" is not a sample you take but is discarded, it is drawn before you start to take samples.
My laboratory dictionary calls this "forerun", and here is an example:
"Assemble an apparatus for fractional distillation,
using the vigreaux column and a small beaker as a receiver for the forerun."
http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...
Selected response from:

Dr. Johanna Schmitt
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5forerun
Dr. Johanna Schmitt
3 +2initial sample
David Tracey, PhD
3preflow
uyuni


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
initial sample


Explanation:
as in 'release the clamp on the tube and withdraw an initial sample of about 5 ml'

David Tracey, PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  antoniakober (X)
2 mins
  -> Many thanks, Antonia!

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: googles well
38 mins
  -> Many thanks, Jonathan.

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
forerun


Explanation:
This was my idea, too, that the "Vorlauf" is not a sample you take but is discarded, it is drawn before you start to take samples.
My laboratory dictionary calls this "forerun", and here is an example:
"Assemble an apparatus for fractional distillation,
using the vigreaux column and a small beaker as a receiver for the forerun."
http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...

Dr. Johanna Schmitt
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I'd never heard of this, but it gets plenty of hits.
46 mins
  -> Thank you, philgoddard!

agree  Marga Shaw: "forerun" in connection with distillation - http://www.columbia.edu/cu/chemistry/ugrad/hssp/EXP_4.html
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Marga!

agree  rainerc (X): definitely "forerun"
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, rainerc!

agree  Edith Kelly: first runnings, that would be my choice.
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, EdithK!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
16 hrs
  -> Danke, Harald!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
preflow


Explanation:
?

uyuni
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marga Shaw: uyuni, I don't think that this is meant here.
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search