endsterilisierbar

English translation: suitable for terminal sterilisation

22:20 May 21, 2014
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: endsterilisierbar
Es handelt sich um eine klare, farblose, endsterilisierbare Lösung in Klarglasvials mit dem Wirkstoff...
Chris Schertler
United States
English translation:suitable for terminal sterilisation
Explanation:
That's how I would translate it! :)
Selected response from:

Ivan Nieves
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you, I like both answers but I will go with this one!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2suitable for terminal sterilisation
Ivan Nieves
3 +1terminally sterilizable/sterilisable
Marga Shaw


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
suitable for terminal sterilisation


Explanation:
That's how I would translate it! :)

Ivan Nieves
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, I like both answers but I will go with this one!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Shiozawa: or possibly "terminally sterilizable". I've seen this phrase mostly in patent applications.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks jashio, this works as well! :)

agree  uyuni
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, uyuni! :)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
terminally sterilizable/sterilisable


Explanation:

... comes to mind

Leak test in terminally sterilizable product
http://www.pharmweb.net/forum/0068/2007/msg00381.html

Collagen/Glycosaminoglycan Compositions for Use as Terminally Sterilizable Matrices.
Compositions of cross-linked collagen and a glycosaminoglycan are provided which retain characteristics rendering them useful as tissue engineering matrices or scaffolds following terminal sterilization.
http://www.ntis.gov/search/product.aspx?ABBR=PB2007113843

Worlds first contained aseptic syringe filling in an unclassified room with FDA and EEC product approval for non-terminally sterilizable vaccines
http://www.alpha-inspect.com/julian_wilkins.htm

In the 1980's these were converted into British Standards, which themselves were a major consideration when European Standards for terminally sterilizable medial packaging were formulated during the period 1990-2000.
http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=EHzbBcGmnj0C&pg=PA110&lpg...

... a device incorporating the composition, and a precursor therefor including its sterilisable precursor composition, in particular a terminally sterilisable or terminally sterile composition for medical use, particularly in wound therapy, more particularly as a wound packing material which can be shaped and configured to the shape of a wound, most particularly for application in negative pressure wound therapy (NPWT).
http://www.google.com/patents/CA2819032A1?cl=en



Marga Shaw
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  uyuni
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, uyuni!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search