sekretomotorisch

English translation: secretomotor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sekretomotorisch
English translation:secretomotor
Entered by: conny

10:18 Jun 16, 2014
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Arzneimittel
German term or phrase: sekretomotorisch
aus einer pharmakologischen Beschreibung für ein Arzneimittel:
tritt nur einmal auf und zwar:
"Obgleich der Wirkungsmechanismus noch nicht vollständig aufgeklärt ist, wurden sekretolytische und sekretomotorische Effekte in verschiedenen Untersuchungen gefunden."

VDIV
conny
Germany
secretomotor
Explanation:
http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/secretomotor
Selected response from:

Maja_K
Germany
Grading comment
vielen Dank an alle
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2secretomotor
Maja_K
4secretomotor
Dr Howard Ca (X)
3mucokinetic, expectorant, ciliary clearance-enhancing
Anne Schulz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
secretomotor


Explanation:
http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/secretomotor

Maja_K
Germany
Native speaker of: Macedonian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
vielen Dank an alle

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
6 days
  -> thanks Harald

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
secretomotor


Explanation:
The term 'secretomotorische' is translated into English as 'secretomotor' and it refers to the capacity of a structure, usually a nerve, to induce a gland to secrete a substance - for example the lacrimal gland is stimulated by the lacrimal nerve (which is derived from the opthalmic nerve) to produce an aqueous film, or tears.


    Reference: http://www.rightdiagnosis.com/lists/dicts.htm
Dr Howard Ca (X)
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mucokinetic, expectorant, ciliary clearance-enhancing


Explanation:
Achtung: Falls es sich um ein Medikament handelt, das Bronchialschleim beeinflusst, ist die Bedeutung von "sekretomotorisch" 1. eine andere als bei anderen Drüsensekreten und 2. nicht ganz einheitlich definiert. Manchmal wird es für alles verwendet, was den Sekret- bzw. Schleimtransport aus den Atemwegen beschleunigt, oft aber auch spezifisch im Sinne einer Anregung der Tätigkeit der Flimmerhärchen auf der Bronchialschleimhaut.

(Und: die Bedeutung von Expectorans auf Deutsch ist auch noch eine andere als die von expectorant auf Englisch - siehe z.B. die beiden Wikipedia-Einträge http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Expektorans versus http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mucokinetics )

Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 179




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search