Sichtstand

English translation: apparatus for visual assessment

14:04 Jul 3, 2014
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Product testing
German term or phrase: Sichtstand
Die Testung erfolgt im Sichtstand MODEL XYZ die Lampe des Sichtstandes ist während der Testung eingeschaltet.

Sichtstand MODEL XYZ, entsprechend den Vorgaben von European Pharmacopoeia 6.0 (2.9.20)
Jeff Steffin
English translation:apparatus for visual assessment
Explanation:
Here it is simpy described as "the apparatus". ;-))

From the European Pharmacopoeia.
Pos. 2.9.20:

2.9.20. PARTICULATE CONTAMINATION : VISIBLE PARTICLES
...
The test is intended to provide a simple procedure for the visual assessment of the quality of parenteral solutions as regards visible particles.
...
an adjustable lampholder fitted with a suitable, shaded, white-light source and with a suitable light diffuser (a viewing illuminator containing two 13 W fluorescent tubes, each 525 mm in length, is suitable). The intensity of illumination at the viewing point is maintained between 2000 lux and 3750 lux, although higher values are preferable for coloured glass and plastic containers.
...
Figure 2.9.20.-1. — Apparatus for visible particles
...

Please see pages 255 & 256 at
http://lib.njutcm.edu.cn/yaodian/ep/EP5.0/02_methods_of_anal...
Selected response from:

uyuni
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3apparatus for visual assessment
uyuni
5 -1vision test/eye examination equipment
Rosa Paredes


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
apparatus for visual assessment


Explanation:
Here it is simpy described as "the apparatus". ;-))

From the European Pharmacopoeia.
Pos. 2.9.20:

2.9.20. PARTICULATE CONTAMINATION : VISIBLE PARTICLES
...
The test is intended to provide a simple procedure for the visual assessment of the quality of parenteral solutions as regards visible particles.
...
an adjustable lampholder fitted with a suitable, shaded, white-light source and with a suitable light diffuser (a viewing illuminator containing two 13 W fluorescent tubes, each 525 mm in length, is suitable). The intensity of illumination at the viewing point is maintained between 2000 lux and 3750 lux, although higher values are preferable for coloured glass and plastic containers.
...
Figure 2.9.20.-1. — Apparatus for visible particles
...

Please see pages 255 & 256 at
http://lib.njutcm.edu.cn/yaodian/ep/EP5.0/02_methods_of_anal...

uyuni
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: Sounds reasonable - only have B and USP to resort to, not EU. Agree anyway.
6 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Cilian!

agree  Anne Schulz
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Danke Dir, Anne!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): most likely
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Danke Dir, Harald!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
vision test/eye examination equipment


Explanation:
www.keystoneview.com/
This series of vision testing equipment can be operated with the remote control or from your PC. The optional PC software prompts the test question, records and ...

www.eyeglassguide.com/my-visit/vision-testing/
In general, vision testing includes vision testing equipment and procedures that either measure or gauge your visual ability, or look closely at specific structures ...

www.ophthalmologyweb.com › Product Center › Ophthalmic Exam
Jul 18, 2011 - Eye Examination Devices and Equipment. ... A-Scan Ocular Ultrasound Devices / A Scan Biometry of the Eye (12) · B-Scan Ocular Ultrasound ...



Rosa Paredes
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  uyuni: Nothing to do with ophthalmology and vision testing in this case...
12 mins

disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: Asker is withholding info/context, but this CL5 answer is fanciful.
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search